Battle for Middle Earth

error

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Morosovisch May 11 2007, 15:07 PM
i reinstalled my bfme earth game and now if i play a game, it connects, and just before u see the loading screen

bfme quits and i get this message:

Game crash


DX8 error 0x0x80004005 [E_FAIL]
2 adresses:

(unknown][0]: game.dat +8961088 Debug:: poststaticinit+3296
(unknown)(0): game.dat +9422879 Debug:: post staticinit+465087

because of the severity of this error the game will now exit.

....................

THIS SUCKS LIKE HELL, cause i get a lose for it on the ladder and i really dont know what to do about it

maybe someone can help me with this?

Posts: 391

Game: Battle for Middle Earth

+
# 2orcofbaraddur May 11 2007, 20:20 PM
game.dat bug
nothing you can do
ea games will not fix it because there wont release a new patch for bfme
there are a lot of other topics about this to
mayby you can have a look there

This post has been edited by Uruksofzillegem: May 11 2007, 20:21 PM

Posts: 1,616

Game: Battle for Middle Earth

+
# 3Morosovisch May 13 2007, 11:22 AM
QUOTE(Uruksofzillegem @ May 11 2007, 20:20 PM) *

game.dat bug
nothing you can do
ea games will not fix it because there wont release a new patch for bfme
there are a lot of other topics about this to
mayby you can have a look there

the usual game.dat bug is not just before connection due to me

i get this just before connect with another qm guy so it always result in a lose and the usual debug thing is just in the normal mannual

i cant play anymore if there is no solution for this, because every game result in a lose for me




Posts: 391

Game: Battle for Middle Earth

+
# 4Jase Jun 5 2007, 12:56 PM
i got this alot before and it stoped after i reinstalled the game and made a new name which was sinister mmm thug also has this prob in qm still not sure but he did have too

Posts: 4,037

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 1.08

+
# 5BcVcB Oct 7 2007, 01:11 AM
I get this sometimes on my laptop. Have you found a solution, Moro?

Posts: 15,303

Game: Battle for Middle Earth

+
# 6JubieMordor Oct 7 2007, 04:26 AM
the error that Moro is talking about is not just the debug thing this is happen 2 him cuse of his windows thats why u getting alot of error msgs during the load screen and also some time during the game which give u debug i tell u Moro its from the windows if ur windows is a copy then u will have this problem all the time if is it orginal u wont have this many time

Posts: 388

+
# 7Morosovisch Oct 7 2007, 09:25 AM

if i dont minalize my game i have no probs smile.gif

Posts: 391

Game: Battle for Middle Earth

+
# 8BcVcB Oct 8 2007, 08:51 AM
QUOTE(Morosovisch @ Oct 7 2007, 11:25 AM) *

if i dont minalize my game i have no probs smile.gif


Yes, it only occurs when the game has been minimized. But sometimes I WANT to minimize it sad.gif
Jubie, I have an original Windows Vista on my laptop. I don't have this problem on load screen (since I only play online on my other computer) but sometimes while watching replays.

Posts: 15,303

Game: Battle for Middle Earth

+
# 9sm00thie Mar 14 2012, 22:24 PM
Sorry to drag up this old post, but Sweetiepie over in GR is getting this on a regular basis. As far as i know, her comp crashed. Shop told her that she needed a new Hardrive...which has been installed.

So she has a new HD installed and Windows 7 installed.... and she is getting this error regular?

Something to do with graphics card? She has been to directX and made sure latest version. She re-installed game numerous times.

Any ideas?

ty
egami

dx8 error 0x0x80004005 (e-fail) = the error she gets

Posts: 5

+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)