Company of Heroes

Company of Heroes error 10242 - solution

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1nin3 Mar 30 2009, 17:00 PM
"Just in case someone else is searching for the answer to this question...

I just moved my CoH install to a new system by copying the folder over rather than going through an evening of re-installation. Everything worked great on the new system until the 2301 patch showed up. Then it complained and gave me an error 10242 when I tried to install the patch.

It pained me for awhile and then I decided to dig in and figure out what was making it fail. It turned out to be a missing registry entry.

Adding this uninstall section fixed the problem. If you are doing this yourself, make sure the version in DisplayVersion matches your install

CODE
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Company of Heroes]
"DisplayName"="Company of Heroes"
"UninstallString"="\"C:\\Program Files\\THQ\\Company of Heroes\\Uninstall_English.exe\""
"InstallLocation"="C:\\Program Files\\THQ\\Company of Heroes"
"Publisher"="THQ Inc."
"DisplayVersion"="2.301.0"
"DisplayIcon"="\"C:\\Program Files\\THQ\\Company of Heroes\\Uninstall_English.exe\""


Cut and paste the above into a file and import it into your registry with regedit. BE CAREFUL with regedit, doing it wrong can really mess up your system.

I hope someone searching the net finds this and is helped"

source

ps: it does working

This post has been edited by nin3: Mar 30 2009, 17:06 PM

Posts: 3,173

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 2L'amer Mar 30 2009, 17:19 PM
Does this help with the "Patch could not be downloaded." Issue?

Posts: 703

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 3nin3 Mar 30 2009, 18:06 PM
QUOTE(L'amer @ Mar 30 2009, 10:19 AM) *

Does this help with the "Patch could not be downloaded." Issue?


no

if you did download the patch manualy, and if you were unable to install cos error message 10242 then it helps

Posts: 3,173

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 4SylvesterStallone Mar 30 2009, 19:05 PM
i tryed this but it doesent work for me sad.gif

Posts: 438

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 5Rizz Mar 30 2009, 19:40 PM
You need to use

CODE

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Company of Heroes]
"DisplayName"="Company of Heroes"
"UninstallString"="\"PathToCoH\\Uninstall_English.exe\""
"InstallLocation"="PathToCoH"
"Publisher"="THQ Inc."
"DisplayVersion"="2.301.0"
"DisplayIcon"="\"PathToCoH\\Uninstall_English.exe\""

Posts: 1,763

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 6Ozz13 Mar 30 2009, 20:25 PM
Rizz's worked.. the OP's did not.

Thanks a ton!!

Posts: 496

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 7shrhkzdv Mar 30 2009, 20:29 PM
Incase you use a 64bit system you'll have to use:

CODE

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Company of Heroes]
"DisplayName"="Company of Heroes"
"UninstallString"="\"PathToCoH\\Uninstall_English.exe\""
"InstallLocation"="PathToCoH"
"Publisher"="THQ Inc."
"DisplayVersion"="2.301.0"
"DisplayIcon"="\"PathToCoH\\Uninstall_English.exe\""

Posts: 6,162

Clan: Insane

+
# 8Ozz13 Mar 30 2009, 20:32 PM
Just in case you're a little noob'ish. Just search for *.reg Copy and paste any of those that appear to desktop. Right click, hit edit and paste in the info given above... don't use the word "Code" it doesn't work. I copied the following into my .reg file This was due to copying my install from C: to E:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Company of Heroes]
"DisplayName"="Company of Heroes"
"UninstallString"="\"E:\program files\thq\company of heroes\Uninstall_English.exe\""
"InstallLocation"="E:\program files\thq\company of heroes"
"Publisher"="THQ Inc."
"DisplayVersion"="2.301.0"
"DisplayIcon"="\"E:\program files\thq\company of heroes\Uninstall_English.exe\""

Once you're done editing the .reg just double click, it will try to import on it's own.

This post has been edited by Ozz13: Mar 30 2009, 20:36 PM

Posts: 496

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 9nin3 Mar 30 2009, 21:14 PM
CODE
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Company of Heroes]
"DisplayName"="Company of Heroes"
"UninstallString"="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\THQ\\Company of Heroes\\Uninstall_English.exe\""
"InstallLocation"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\THQ\\Company of Heroes"
"Publisher"="THQ Inc."
"DisplayVersion"="2.301.0"
"DisplayIcon"="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\THQ\\Company of Heroes\\Uninstall_English.exe\""



This is for vista 64bit, where THQ is the default

This post has been edited by nin3: Mar 30 2009, 21:16 PM

Posts: 3,173

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 10shrhkzdv Mar 30 2009, 21:17 PM
QUOTE(nin3 @ Mar 30 2009, 21:14 PM) *

CODE
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\Company of Heroes]
"DisplayName"="Company of Heroes"
"UninstallString"="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\THQ\\Company of Heroes\\Uninstall_English.exe\""
"InstallLocation"="C:\\Program Files (x86)\\THQ\\Company of Heroes"
"Publisher"="THQ Inc."
"DisplayVersion"="2.301.0"
"DisplayIcon"="\"C:\\Program Files (x86)\\THQ\\Company of Heroes\\Uninstall_English.exe\""

This is for vista 64bit, where THQ is the default


nope it isn't

Posts: 6,162

Clan: Insane

+
# 11Pro2dmax Mar 30 2009, 21:17 PM
Rushed patch -.-

Posts: 32

+
# 12shrhkzdv Mar 30 2009, 21:43 PM
Those who still have problems can try this little fix.

-Unpack Regfix.zip
-start regfix.exe
-press update 32 if you are using a 32bit system or update 64 if you are using a 64 bit system.
- now select the uninstall_english.exe (respectivly uninstall_german.exe, uninstall_spanish.exe...) from your CoH folder.

If a popup shows up asking you whether you want to add the new registry keys, answer yes.


Attached File(s)
Attached File Regfix.zip
Size: 212.33k
Number of downloads: 2733
Player Name Side Team

Posts: 6,162

Clan: Insane

+
# 13SylvesterStallone Mar 30 2009, 22:48 PM
Nope this one doesent work for 64....

Posts: 438

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 14SylvesterStallone Mar 30 2009, 22:56 PM
None of the above works for either vista 32 or xp 64 ... WTF! i figured the exe would work but nono...

Posts: 438

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 15shrhkzdv Mar 30 2009, 23:02 PM
Are you sure you get exactly this error?

Posts: 6,162

Clan: Insane

+
# 16nin3 Mar 30 2009, 23:08 PM
error message: 10242 its not 10424

Posts: 3,173

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 17SylvesterStallone Mar 30 2009, 23:08 PM
Yes ive been trying to fix it since 17.00 gmt +1!! fuck i really want in ! any other ides ?

Posts: 438

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 18SylvesterStallone Mar 30 2009, 23:13 PM
Oh shit my new error is ! 10262 !!! any ides on that one !?

Posts: 438

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 19nin3 Mar 30 2009, 23:21 PM
may be: http://forums.relicnews.com/archive/index.php/t-185807.html

Posts: 3,173

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 20SylvesterStallone Mar 30 2009, 23:30 PM
not that one is just for extracting your cd key post-13661-1143531603.gif

Posts: 438

Game: Company of Heroes

+

2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)