Company of Heroes

Anti-Cheating Requirements

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1AmiPolizeiFunk May 6 2010, 10:44 AM

Every player must read and abide by the following Anti-Cheating Measures. We are very proud to provide a hack-free environment for this game that we all love. We hope you agree that the small inconvenience is well worth the large reward of knowing that there will be no cheating in this tournament.

GameReplays.org CoH Tournament Anti-Cheating Measures

Thanks to the hard work of Raither, our very own Strategy Specialist, we have an updated version of the "Screenshotter" program, Screenshotter V3. Every player in Tourney XV is required to download this program, make sure that it works on your rig, and then use it during every tournament game. The burden of proof is on you, to show us, and your fellow competitors, that you are not using any maphacks. This small executable can be placed on your desktop. All you have to do is run it before each match, and stop it after each match. It will take screenshots at randomized intervals during your match, give them an encrypted code to prevent tampering, and then zip them up in a pack. NEVER modify or remove anything from that pack.

The winning player(s) of the match will be required to upload their screenshot packs into their match threads. For any game where the winner cannot provide a clean set of screenshots, the "loser" can claim a victory for that game. No games will be replayed, so you better get the hang of using this screenshotter program. It has been extensively tested by our staff, and not one single person hasn't been able to get it to work! You can select the folder where the pack will be saved with the browse button. Then all you have to do is figure out which method works for you, the "Standard Method" or the "Alternative Screenshot Method". Here's the difference:
  • Standard Method (nothing ticked): This method uses the Windows interface to produce the screenshots
  • Alternative Screenshot Method: This method automatically triggers CoH in-game screenshots (you have to provide the path where those screenshots are stored)
A pack with a set of screens will exist in the folder that you name so you can check that the program is working. Please test it before tourney time! You may notice that the program will change your Windows Colour Scheme. Don't worry, this is not a bug, it's a feature, and the scheme will be returned to your normal scheme when you stop the screenshotter. If neither method works, try switching from DX10 to DX9 in CoH by changing the shaders from "Ultra" to "High." Download it now:

Attached File Screenshotter_V3.31.exe.zip
Size: 83.25k
Number of downloads: 3783
Player Name Side Team


If you have questions about the Screenshotter_V3 program, post them here.

This post has been edited by AmiPolizeiFunk: Jun 11 2011, 10:26 AM

Posts: 19,589

Clan: Reborn

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 2crazychris May 6 2010, 18:37 PM
were does it save the screens?

I mean were u type in path do you type an actual path like C:>users>pictures...
or just a file name and it saves it somewere

nvm I c it makes a folder on desktop, tested it and it works fine

This post has been edited by crazychris: May 6 2010, 21:14 PM

Posts: 3,553

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 3AmiPolizeiFunk May 6 2010, 21:15 PM
Yeah, where it asks you for a path:, you can make up any name you want. Then it will make a folder with that name as a subdirectory of wherever the program sits.

Posts: 19,589

Clan: Reborn

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 4AvD May 6 2010, 21:32 PM
Same procedure as last time for me. Thingy doesn't work. It just makes screenshots of the desktop and the alternative method doesn't make any screenies at all. I run a Win7, DX9 PC btw.
I can broadcast on XFire though, just need some ref to look at it if that is still accepted.

Posts: 2,346

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 5AmiPolizeiFunk May 6 2010, 21:48 PM
When you're in game, and you press prntscreen, does it make a screenshot in your CoH screenshot directory? Mine is D:\MyDocuments\My Games\Company of Heroes\screenshots, for example. I had that same problem with it making pictures of my desktop, but the "alternative method" works fine for me. Maybe make sure you have that normal CoH screenshot folder somewhere.

Posts: 19,589

Clan: Reborn

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 6AvD May 6 2010, 21:55 PM
QUOTE(AmiPolizeiFunk @ May 6 2010, 22:48 PM) *

When you're in game, and you press prntscreen, does it make a screenshot in your CoH screenshot directory? Mine is D:\MyDocuments\My Games\Company of Heroes\screenshots, for example. I had that same problem with it making pictures of my desktop, but the "alternative method" works fine for me. Maybe make sure you have that normal CoH screenshot folder somewhere.


Gonna check

This post has been edited by AvD: May 6 2010, 21:57 PM

Posts: 2,346

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 7AmiPolizeiFunk May 7 2010, 07:20 AM
You can also upload your *.zip file here, and we'll check it for you. If you had the screenshotter running during your entire match, that will be the only file you need to upload. The Screenshotter_V2 automatically zips up all your screenshots into that one file.

Now, mind you, if you started and stopped the Screenshotter program before and after each game, you would have to upload the two or three different *.zip files.

Posts: 19,589

Clan: Reborn

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 8AvD May 7 2010, 08:58 AM
Actually, normal screenshots don't work either atm. I am confused. Tried new drivers for the graphics card - that didn't work too.

Posts: 2,346

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 9Seb May 7 2010, 09:10 AM
QUOTE(AvD @ May 7 2010, 10:58 AM) *

Actually, normal screenshots don't work either atm. I am confused. Tried new drivers for the graphics card - that didn't work too.

Does the screenshot folder have the right permissions on it? Maybe game just can't write there.

Posts: 10,558

Clan: Insane

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 10AvD May 7 2010, 10:52 AM
Normal screenshots was just me not knowing that I have to use alt+prntscrn now. When using Win XP it was only prntscrn.

Ok I fooled around with different settings for CoH and Windows (runnning as Admin, compatibility, windowed, design settings, desktop settings... ) . Nothing works.
When I use the "normal" mode I get screenies of my desktop. When I use the "alternative mode" there are no screenshots at all. Actually there is one single one which was made by hand via ctrl+prntscrn several hours ago. This screenshot gets put into the directory everytime i run the "alternative" method and it is from a totally different replay than the one i was watching while the screenshotter ran.


This post has been edited by AvD: May 7 2010, 11:20 AM

Posts: 2,346

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 11Seb May 7 2010, 11:01 AM
QUOTE(AvD @ May 7 2010, 12:52 PM) *

Normal screenshots was just me not knowing that I have to use alt+prntscrn now. When using Win XP it was only prntscrn.

That's the shortcut to take screenshot of the current window, as opposed to prtnscreen alone which grabs the whole screen.

Posts: 10,558

Clan: Insane

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 12shrhkzdv May 7 2010, 11:05 AM
QUOTE(AvD @ May 7 2010, 12:52 PM) *
Normal screenshots was just me not knowing that I have to use alt+prntscrn now. When using Win XP it was only prntscrn.

Could you please try the alternative method of this version of the screenshotter? Hopefully it woks.
edit:removed the alternative version as it didnt work.


This post has been edited by Raither: May 7 2010, 12:14 PM

Posts: 6,162

Clan: Insane

+
# 13AvD May 7 2010, 11:59 AM
QUOTE(Raither @ May 7 2010, 12:05 PM) *

Could you please try the alternative method of this version of the screenshotter? Hopefully it woks.



Screenies of the desktop again.

Posts: 2,346

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 14shrhkzdv May 7 2010, 12:14 PM
QUOTE(AvD @ May 7 2010, 13:59 PM) *


Screenies of the desktop again.

That's strange. Forget about the screenshotter version I just uploaded then post-13661-1143531603.gif

If you rename the mygames/coh/screenshots folder (or empty it) before running the screenshotter's alternative method, does it work then?

This post has been edited by Raither: May 7 2010, 12:15 PM

Posts: 6,162

Clan: Insane

+
# 15AvD May 7 2010, 13:20 PM
QUOTE(Raither @ May 7 2010, 13:14 PM) *

That's strange. Forget about the screenshotter version I just uploaded then post-13661-1143531603.gif

If you rename the mygames/coh/screenshots folder (or empty it) before running the screenshotter's alternative method, does it work then?


Doesn't change anything.

Posts: 2,346

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 16TrouserDemon May 7 2010, 19:41 PM
Try running CoH in DX10.

Posts: 6,923

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 17pingtoft May 8 2010, 10:57 AM
QUOTE(Raither @ May 7 2010, 14:14 PM) *

That's strange. Forget about the screenshotter version I just uploaded then post-13661-1143531603.gif

If you rename the mygames/coh/screenshots folder (or empty it) before running the screenshotter's alternative method, does it work then?

I'm using Win7 x64 w/ DX9.
The alternative method puts screenshots in the doc\coh\screenshots folder.
The 'not alternative' method just give me screenshots of the desktop.

Raither, which method do you use to take the screenshot?

Posts: 4,341

Clan: Company of Clowns

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 18Partyduler Aug 4 2010, 21:54 PM
Hello,

I tried to use the prog, it made 8 screenshots, but every screenshot is the same ( a screenshot which I did hours ago ), so whats wrong?

( start coh, activate the prog, choose a folder name, click on alternative screenshot method and start )

edit:

just uploaded an archive:

http://www.file-upload.net/download-2727737/archive.zip.html

This post has been edited by Partyduler: Aug 6 2010, 19:57 PM

Posts: 10

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 19Seb Aug 18 2010, 07:54 AM
Hey,

I'm going to update it and I would be happy to try to find a solution to your problem. I created a new thread for that purprose, please have a look at it.

If you still have a problem, let me know in that new thread. wink.gif

Posts: 10,558

Clan: Insane

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 20platoon Sep 2 2010, 03:25 AM


Hi Raither ... im Admin from www.cnchispano.org .. it is a Spanish website for Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour ..

recently we have a fairy Tournament using challonge (www.challonge.com/cnchispano)

but 2 cheaters was detected here sad.gif

for next Tournament we will try to use some anti maphack software ...

if possible get some screenshooter file for us ??

i think file posted here does not work for us because i guees we will need a own password for a new file ...
is possible get a new file ??

thanks in advance

This post has been edited by platoon: Sep 2 2010, 03:25 AM

Posts: 362

Game: Company of Heroes

+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)