Company of Heroes

Replay converter?

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1GiveMeABreak Jun 15 2010, 20:27 PM

Hey sorry for the noob question, but ive searched the web and searched the forums and cant find a replay converter so I can change the damn strat replays into 2.61 or whatever version we are on now.

Anyone help me out here?

Posts: 159

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 2Schmieds Jun 16 2010, 00:30 AM
Here you go smile.gif Also this.

I have no experience using it, so if you have a question ask Seb087.

Posts: 6,711

Clan: LaX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 3Seb Jun 16 2010, 00:34 AM
Well it only works for 2.600 replays into 2.601. For any other version there is no way but reinstalling the game and stop patching at the one you need. While doing so you can also copy/paste coh install folder to be able to use the version you saved later on without reinstalling again. Only limit is your diskspace.

Posts: 10,558

Clan: Insane

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 4Schmieds Jun 16 2010, 00:49 AM
Oh. I didn't know that.

Posts: 6,711

Clan: LaX

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 513oomer Jun 16 2010, 01:18 AM
Yeah, it's really handy. I've got a few versions of CoH on my HDD. It's actually pretty cool. When you're sick of 2.601, you just boot up a different version and watch some replays. I'm going through Gunnersmate's 2.301 replay pack. Jesus he's badass.

Posts: 5,710

Clan: Suck it Trebek!

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 6GiveMeABreak Jun 19 2010, 08:02 AM
Thanks guys, just what I was after. The 2.600 replays will keep me going long enough smile.gif

Posts: 159

Game: Company of Heroes

+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)