Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

Combos

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1PampasRS Mar 6 2011, 21:39 PM
Hi there,

I'm coming from BFME1, and just wondering how to make combos in BFME2, since right click at archers or soldiers doesn't works. Is there any type of combos, and how to make them?

Thank you!

Posts: 25

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2

+
# 2angelsfan Mar 7 2011, 03:04 AM
Combos? You mean like making a battalion with half archers and half soldiers? Can't do it.

Posts: 7,469

Clan: GoW

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 3MasterOfPhate Mar 7 2011, 04:52 AM
Even if you could make a combo it would not be worth it, cavalry would easily trample the archers in the back. Much better to just put the pikes on top of the archers.

Posts: 3,053

Clan: GoW

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 4PampasRS Mar 7 2011, 13:30 PM
OK, thank you.

And how about using "A" shortkey to move a battalion and automatic attack a troll or wargs in a safe distance, like its possible in BFME1? Is there some option like this, in BFME2?

Posts: 25

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2

+
# 5Turbo` Mar 7 2011, 15:01 PM
also a click? but u still have to micro ur archer when u creep a troll. you cant just a click and thats it

Posts: 3,374

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 6PampasRS Mar 7 2011, 17:59 PM
OK, I got it, tks.

Posts: 25

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2

+
# 7VeNeNo` Mar 7 2011, 22:53 PM
QUOTE(PampasRS @ Mar 7 2011, 14:30 PM) *

OK, thank you.

And how about using "A" shortkey to move a battalion and automatic attack a troll or wargs in a safe distance, like its possible in BFME1? Is there some option like this, in BFME2?

lol?Really in bfme1 exists that automatic thing? xD

Posts: 5,892

Clan: Da Unit

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 8Turbo` Mar 8 2011, 14:33 PM
it exists in pretty much every rts game

Posts: 3,374

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 9Ambartanen Mar 8 2011, 17:20 PM
QUOTE(Th3^D4rk^J0k3r @ Mar 7 2011, 18:53 PM) *

lol?Really in bfme1 exists that automatic thing? xD

The guard function? I'm pretty sure that is what he is referring to. It was hellishly useful in BFME1 as Trolls and Fliers moved faster when they target something so you'd have them guard creep lairs or something to escape or whatever.

Fliers retain this feature in BFME2 but there is no guard function and certainly no combo system. Instead you get to left and right click with units selected and make them arrange themselves all pretty.

Posts: 6,732

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 10FreedomX10A Mar 8 2011, 17:28 PM
QUOTE(Ana @ Mar 8 2011, 17:20 PM) *

The guard function? I'm pretty sure that is what he is referring to. It was hellishly useful in BFME1 as Trolls and Fliers moved faster when they target something so you'd have them guard creep lairs or something to escape or whatever.

Fliers retain this feature in BFME2 but there is no guard function and certainly no combo system. Instead you get to left and right click with units selected and make them arrange themselves all pretty.

Incorrect. He is referring to the Attack-Move button as that is what the hotkey A distintly refers to in both games. This was previously mentioned.


Moron.

Posts: 9,130

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: Battle for Middle Earth

+
# 11Ambartanen Mar 8 2011, 20:34 PM
You're just mad I raped your Rohan left and right.

Posts: 6,732

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 12VeNeNo` Mar 8 2011, 23:57 PM
QUOTE(Turbo` @ Mar 8 2011, 15:33 PM) *

it exists in pretty much every rts game

That's sad.

QUOTE(Ana @ Mar 8 2011, 21:34 PM) *

You're just mad I raped your Rohan left and right.

60 posts Ana?How it came? xD

Posts: 5,892

Clan: Da Unit

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 13Turbo` Mar 9 2011, 14:09 PM
why is it sad?

Posts: 3,374

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 14VeNeNo` Mar 9 2011, 15:09 PM
Imo creeping requires also a bit of micro,not a lot ofc but some..An auto-shit like that takes away micro,so is less fun.

This post has been edited by Th3^D4rk^J0k3r: Mar 9 2011, 15:09 PM

Posts: 5,892

Clan: Da Unit

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 15Turbo` Mar 9 2011, 17:52 PM
Why can we even use the keyboard? Playing with mouse only requires much more skill.

And the difference between creeping using A and not using A would be just that without A you have to click at the first target and not somewhere behind the creepbuilding, thats it.

And imagine when you're playing Elves and theres a big fight. You can't use A to engage, so you shoot with every single bat of LA on just 1 bat of units. That would be a huge overkill and it gives you a very big disadvantage.

This post has been edited by Turbo`: Mar 9 2011, 17:58 PM

Posts: 3,374

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 16Blinky Mar 9 2011, 19:23 PM
I've never used A move, I didn't even know it existed until I quit BfME2 yet I still dominated everybody. I also frequently couldn't be fucked to use stances. Same applies.

Posts: 11,457

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2

+
# 17Turbo` Mar 9 2011, 19:38 PM
i personally used like every hotkey there is in bfme2 xD

Posts: 3,374

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 18Blinky Mar 9 2011, 19:40 PM
And I was still better than you.

Posts: 11,457

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2

+
# 19Turbo` Mar 9 2011, 20:02 PM
i played you like 2x when i was epic dogshit
at that time i didnt even knew you can use keyboard in bfm

This post has been edited by Turbo`: Mar 9 2011, 20:02 PM

Posts: 3,374

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2 - 1.08

+
# 20FreedomX10A Mar 10 2011, 02:55 AM
QUOTE(Ana @ Mar 8 2011, 20:34 PM) *

You're just mad I raped your Rohan left and right.

You did not. Ever. In fact I recall raping you in 1.02 when Gondor shat on Rohan every which way. What I'm saying is that your gandy micro failed.

Posts: 9,130

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: Battle for Middle Earth

+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)