Hardware

Windows 7?

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Feynmaniac Dec 15 2011, 16:49 PM
I have installed Generals and try to run it, but after reaching the second splash screen, the game just returns to the desktop.

Any fixes?

Posts: 1,693

Game: Grey Goo

+
# 2ScOtSmAn Dec 15 2011, 17:14 PM
yep you have to run it as administrator at first(not comp-ability mod tho) then put this file in your generals data folder(in my documents)and just change the resolution to yours! smile.gif



Attached File(s)
Attached File Options.rar
Size: 474bytes
Number of downloads: 2960

Posts: 22,433

Clan: iWuB

Game: CNC Generals

+
# 3Feynmaniac Dec 15 2011, 18:32 PM
Great, thanks!

Posts: 1,693

Game: Grey Goo

+
# 4-PeTe- Dec 17 2011, 18:29 PM
Change it to windows XP sp3 too.

Posts: 3,285

Clan: -MaD|

Game: CNC Generals

+
# 5ScOtSmAn Dec 19 2011, 15:53 PM
you don't need to actually tongue.gif works fine ohmy.gif

Posts: 22,433

Clan: iWuB

Game: CNC Generals

+
# 6Thescura Dec 28 2011, 03:18 AM
Hey. got the same problem. Starts up, then at 2nd loading screen, it stops working. Tried what you did, except changin res. How do i do that? tongue.gif

Posts: 1

+
# 7ScOtSmAn Dec 28 2011, 15:50 PM
see the file i gave you!..

okay edit it to your resolution by changing the value of "Resolution = 1280 1024"

to whatever resolution you need!.. you can find your resolution by right clicking > properties > display usually!:)

Posts: 22,433

Clan: iWuB

Game: CNC Generals

+
# 8Fishtuba95 Jan 28 2012, 15:46 PM

Thanks! I know you were replying to someone else's question, but this fixed it for me, too. I already had that file on the computer, so I just had to change the resolution field in it. I had been checking drivers, DirectX, patches, and everything else I could think of, and it was driving me crazy. Now it works great.

Thanks again!




QUOTE(ScOtSmAn @ Dec 28 2011, 15:50 PM) *

see the file i gave you!..

okay edit it to your resolution by changing the value of "Resolution = 1280 1024"

to whatever resolution you need!.. you can find your resolution by right clicking > properties > display usually!:)

Posts: 1

Game: CNC Generals

+
# 9ScOtSmAn Feb 1 2012, 09:14 AM
no problem man!

Posts: 22,433

Clan: iWuB

Game: CNC Generals

+
# 10BF2142 Mar 19 2012, 16:16 PM
When I open the generals he writes to me "serious problem". What to do. I have Windows 7
and in my old computer (windows xp) it works. What to do?

This post has been edited by BF2142: Mar 19 2012, 18:45 PM

Posts: 7

Game: Achron

+
# 11-WaRPiG^ Mar 20 2012, 06:07 AM
first try running as administrator. if that fails try running it in compatibility mode for xp service pack 2 or 3.


Posts: 6,022

Clan: AnZaC

Game: Generals 2

+
# 12BF2142 Mar 20 2012, 16:35 PM
QUOTE(-WaRPiG^ @ Mar 20 2012, 08:07 AM) *

first try running as administrator. if that fails try running it in compatibility mode for xp service pack 2 or 3.





Well, it does not show the message but it only shows a small window and not open the game

This post has been edited by BF2142: Mar 20 2012, 19:01 PM

Posts: 7

Game: Achron

+
# 13-WaRPiG^ Mar 21 2012, 04:09 AM
yes, but did you try doing what i suggested?

Posts: 6,022

Clan: AnZaC

Game: Generals 2

+
# 14BF2142 Mar 21 2012, 12:52 PM
QUOTE(-WaRPiG^ @ Mar 21 2012, 06:09 AM) *

yes, but did you try doing what i suggested?








Yes I changed it to windows 98/me

Posts: 7

Game: Achron

+
# 15BF2142 Mar 28 2012, 21:24 PM
It still does not work!

Posts: 7

Game: Achron

+
# 16BF2142 Mar 30 2012, 17:12 PM
No matter it works

Posts: 7

Game: Achron

+
# 17Yboksem May 9 2012, 13:57 PM
well i have this problem aswell, i have a windows 7 64 bit computer, amd phenom II x6 1100T processor 3.30 ghz, 16gb of ram memory 2.2T disk memory. And as my video card i have a Nividea Gforce GTX 580.

All the errors above are when the game is trying to get started while mine just starts perfectly, afther about 30 mins ingame it crashes and gives me an error: You have encountered a serious error, serious errors can be caused by manny things bla bla bla virus (dont have any) overheated (impossible) etc etc.

All this above is for Generals Zero Hour, Generals itself (command and conquer Generals) works perfectly without any trouble.

Please help me fix this since zero hour is slightly more fun then generals.

Please post anny possible fixes in terms everyone can understand (im not a computer genius)

Posts: 1

+
# 18-HaTeR- May 9 2012, 23:49 PM
Use the newest hardware drivers only.

You might be just unlucky to have a components combo that colapses when running Generals.

Posts: 24,994

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: CNC Generals

+
# 19Trixx May 14 2012, 07:36 AM
Stop playing ZH and play CCG. biggrin.gif

Posts: 16,789

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: League of Legends

+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)