Company of Heroes

loading bug?

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Storm267 Jan 9 2012, 00:57 AM
This happened to me again for the 5th time so i think its an issue.

First off I'm running 6gb of ram, gtx260 graphics, and intel I7 920...so i know its not my comp.


The game will (1/10) of the time get stuck on loading...like it stops on the bar right before it touches the flag and takes liek 2 decades to move again.

My usual load time is under 30 seconds...with all max settings....

Whats going on here...this a bug?

Posts: 603

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 2xIronCrossx Jan 9 2012, 01:07 AM
Hard drive..

Posts: 2,237

Clan: Wheres My Demo

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 3Storm267 Jan 9 2012, 03:51 AM
hard drive.... I have 30 gigs free.

Posts: 603

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 4vaz Jan 9 2012, 07:43 AM
this should have been in tech area

Posts: 4,713

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 5uBerSlug Jan 9 2012, 10:32 AM
Motherboard must be dirty, washing up liquid and a good scrub

Posts: 239

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 6Dwighty Jan 9 2012, 10:52 AM
Moved to tech support.

Posts: 5,708

Game: None

+
# 7xIronCrossx Jan 19 2012, 23:45 PM
QUOTE(Storm267 @ Jan 8 2012, 23:51 PM) *

hard drive.... I have 30 gigs free.


I have 200gb free on one and it's dying and slow...Doesn't matter how much you have left, look for a program that can check your SMART data. Something like HDtune can check it for you.

Posts: 2,237

Clan: Wheres My Demo

Game: Company of Heroes

+
# 8AlphaFisherman Jan 20 2012, 13:34 PM
He is right, check your SMART, run tests. The same thing happened to an old hard drive of mine, its generally a sign that it's giving out.

Posts: 182

Game: Company of Heroes

+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)