CNC Zero Hour

Generals Zero Hour on windows 8 in Game Ranger doesn't work

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Hamster Oct 28 2012, 23:58 PM
LOL this is awkward because I usually help people here and today I need help from you xD rofl
Ok so I have new windows 8! YEAAAAA WINDOWS 8!! this is so nice!
So, when I enter a room in GameRanger and he starts the game so i see black screen sad.gif and it doesn't work!

Things I've tried:
- I allowed LAN connection + Internet connection in the FireWall of GameRanger and game.dat
- I have UDP 16000, Port of gameranger opened + Static IP
- I don't have any anti virus.
- I have clean Generals zero hour with no crack and only version 1.04
- I have no gentool
- Generals zero hour + Generals works with out gameranger when I enter it from desktop, also Online generals zero hour works (official Online)
- I have all updates updated up to date
- I tried to join many rooms and restarted my pc + Reinstalled gameranger and it didn't help


Help me! I think It's not compatiable with windows 8 and gameranger? Am I right? If some body knows how to sort it out so it will be cool becoz i want to play generals zh on gameranger already post-13661-1143531603.gif

Picture of my win 8
IPB Image


This post has been edited by Hamster.: Oct 29 2012, 15:22 PM

Posts: 1,245

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 2xezon Oct 29 2012, 19:18 PM
Good luck. If I was you I would not play ZH in Windows 8 but XP.

Posts: 13,340

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 3Hamster Oct 29 2012, 20:32 PM
QUOTE(xezon @ Oct 29 2012, 21:18 PM) *

Good luck. If I was you I would not play ZH in Windows 8 but XP.

nahhhhhhh man, trust me.. windows 7 is better.. i prefer windows 7 and generals zh works perfect on windows 7.. on windows 8 it's not comaptiable with gameranger and windows 8...
but i can play single player + offical online + hamachi + garena + tunngle but can't play gameranger only

Posts: 1,245

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 4xezon Oct 29 2012, 23:17 PM
We are talking about the game right? For the game XP is the best. Windows 7 not.

Posts: 13,340

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 5Hamster Oct 30 2012, 02:50 AM
QUOTE(xezon @ Oct 30 2012, 01:17 AM) *

We are talking about the game right? For the game XP is the best. Windows 7 not.

lol tell me what is the difference if windows 7 can run generals zh too and it works fine on my pc?
let's talk specifly on my pc not on others.. i like windows 7.. i cant stand windows xp because of it's crappy graphics.. it sucks as hell! it's so damn ugly and etc.. windows 7 is so beautiful and good designed and it has much more featuers and etc.

Posts: 1,245

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 6xezon Oct 30 2012, 08:05 AM
When you talk about OS graphics then you don't talk about the game anymore.
The point is the game runs best on XP.

Look on Win 7 is error http://www.gamereplays.org/community/index...807601&st=0

Posts: 13,340

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 7Hamster Nov 4 2012, 13:16 PM
solutions? I've tried compatibiliy of win 7 + xp sp3 on gameranger + zh and didn't work.
when i had gentool it crashed.. couldnt go inside the game.. when I deleted gentool it stopped crashing, but could get in but manually had to go to LAN lobby and it said time out.. i mean no connection between..
and no im not a noob.. i didnt have any hamachi or tunngle and i dont have crap and my port is opened and no shit.. so dont worry about this.. it happened also to some 1 else ..
solutions?

Posts: 1,245

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 8JihadSquad Nov 17 2012, 08:22 AM
Do you have windows 8 32 or 64? Also, how did you get the game to start at all in single player? I get the splash screen and then it asks for DirectX 8.1. Vanilla Generals runs fine but zero hour does not.

This post has been edited by JihadSquad: Nov 17 2012, 08:41 AM

Posts: 1

+
# 9Hamster Nov 20 2012, 18:53 PM
QUOTE(JihadSquad @ Nov 17 2012, 10:22 AM) *

Do you have windows 8 32 or 64? Also, how did you get the game to start at all in single player? I get the splash screen and then it asks for DirectX 8.1. Vanilla Generals runs fine but zero hour does not.

I got 32bit windows 8 Professional build 9200
If you have Direct X error so try my guide to fix this problem
http://www.gamereplays.org/community/index...howtopic=807601
Do everything you see in the guide, It can fix your error, tell me if it fixed your problem.

Posts: 1,245

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 10Taz^MaNy- Jan 14 2013, 12:30 PM
i sent message to gameranger support, for add this game on windows 8 machine.
hope they will fix it soon

Posts: 241

Clan: Alpha and Omega

Game: StarCraft 2

+
# 11Taz^MaNy- Jan 14 2013, 21:18 PM
hmm i have windows 8 now and its work with gameranger, i think you not need run it on Compatibility Mode and administrator

Posts: 241

Clan: Alpha and Omega

Game: StarCraft 2

+
# 12xezon Jan 14 2013, 23:19 PM
sounds like the same as for gentool
windows 8 really has some flaws with this compatibility

Posts: 13,340

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 13Taz^MaNy- Jan 16 2013, 12:56 PM
QUOTE(xezon @ Jan 14 2013, 23:19 PM) *

sounds like the same as for gentool
windows 8 really has some flaws with this compatibility

without gentool i can run with compatibility, the problem is gentool not built for Windows 8..

Posts: 241

Clan: Alpha and Omega

Game: StarCraft 2

+
# 14Hamster Jan 18 2013, 18:32 PM
QUOTE(Taz^MaNy- @ Jan 14 2013, 23:18 PM) *

hmm i have windows 8 now and its work with gameranger, i think you not need run it on Compatibility Mode and administrator

You think I didn't try it? I've tried all windowses! Including compatiblity from propteries and also from troublshoot and run as an admin and more.. everything... anyway maybe they added compatiblity for win 8 but I play Flyff for now.

I will come back later to ZH.

Posts: 1,245

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 15xezon Jan 19 2013, 15:14 PM
QUOTE(Taz^MaNy- @ Jan 16 2013, 13:56 PM) *

without gentool i can run with compatibility, the problem is gentool not built for Windows 8..

If you are so smart then enlighten me how to build GenTool for Windows 8.

Posts: 13,340

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+
# 16Taz^MaNy- Jan 24 2013, 12:21 PM
QUOTE(xezon @ Jan 19 2013, 15:14 PM) *

If you are so smart then enlighten me how to build GenTool for Windows 8.

sorry:) was not trying to underestimate you, you really do a good job:), i have no idea about gentool .
i just said my opinion on Windows 8

Posts: 241

Clan: Alpha and Omega

Game: StarCraft 2

+
# 17Hamster Mar 2 2013, 23:28 PM
It works fine now! GameRanger got updated and it works fine now..
Expect one thing...
When the game starts in gameranger, so when it opens up zh.. it goes to Multiplayer -> LAN.. but it stops in LAN.. and I gotta click manually on LAN and then it continues automtically to the room of the game..
Just a tiny thing..
But atleast it works fine with windows 8, gameranger and zh.

This topic can be locked or something.. help isn't needed anymore.

Posts: 1,245

Game: CNC Zero Hour

+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)