Explore GameReplays...

Red Alert 3

[Fix] Does your RA3 takes too long to start? try RA3 QuickLoader!

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1ViperMkVII Jun 6 2018, 22:36 PM
Does your RA3 take half minute (or more) to start?
If yes, now you have a fix!

RA3.exe will check for a "Comrade News" everytime before launching the game, but recently EA shut down the related server, and RA3.exe will wait until timeout, that's why RA3 takes so long to start.

You can download and use this QuickLoader - a new RA3.exe - to fix this problem.

First, open your game installation directory, and backup your original RA3.exe
Then download & extract this:
Attached File RA3QuickLoader_v0.91.zip
Size: 1.03mb
Number of downloads: 858
Player Name Side Team

and put the new RA3.exe to your game installation directory. Now RA3 should start nearly instantly.

If you have any questions or suggestions, or if you encountered some issues with the QuickLoader, don't hesitate to post here!


If you are using The Ultimate Collection version of RA3, you need to remove Origin dependency in order to use this Quick Loader. Go to your [game installation directory\Data], and backup your original RA3_1.12.par.
Then go to http://par.nofate.me/ to upload your old RA3_1.12.par, and then replace the old PAR file with the new file obtained from the website.



Source code on Github: https://github.com/BSG-75/RA3Bar-RA3Launcher



Additional Features
With current version of C&C:Online launcher it's quite complicated to load Mods or to add command-line arguments.
But with RA3 QuickLoader the thing become simple: after launching your game from C&C:Online, you can click on the startup splash screen to open Red Alert 3 Control Center, and from Control Center you can add your command-line arguments, or you can load the Mod you wish to play.
You can also fix corrupted replays damaged by a game crash in RA3 Control Center's Game Browser.
Attached Image
Attached Image



Old versions

Version 0.90
Spoiler

Attached File RA3.zip
Size: 1.02mb
Number of downloads: 70
Player Name Side Team




This post has been edited by ViperMkVII: Jun 14 2018, 22:33 PM

Posts: 1,538

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 2Jasper407 Jun 8 2018, 12:33 PM
beautiful, thanks for the hard work smile.gif

Posts: 85

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 3Dimon0000000 Jun 8 2018, 13:40 PM
Thank you for good fix.

Posts: 750

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 4Moh.kohaji Jun 8 2018, 14:16 PM
It's working perfectly. Thank you.

Posts: 98

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 5Moh.kohaji Jun 8 2018, 14:26 PM
I was feeling so heavy when thinking start RA3 ! before this.

Posts: 98

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 6az5284 Jun 8 2018, 14:47 PM
Thank you so much for this perfect fix! Never thought why it launches so slow before.

Posts: 21


+
# 7JCWT Jun 8 2018, 16:06 PM
Well done.
It is quite useful.

Posts: 5


+
# 8Constable Chris Jun 8 2018, 19:51 PM
Stellar work Viper thumb.gif As usual.

Posts: 1,744

Clan: H2O

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 9Messican Jun 8 2018, 20:25 PM
Such a great fix!

Posts: 839

Clan: m8s

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 10zokker13 Jun 9 2018, 15:02 PM
Nice!
Love the fact that other people begin to spread their code as well!

Posts: 4,323

Game: None


+
# 11ViperMkVII Jun 14 2018, 22:37 PM
Version 0.91 is out!
Now RA3 QuickLoader has better support for RA3 in borderless windowed mode (just run the game with -win -fullscreen as command line parameter
Now you can also manually set game window position on your screen by using -x and -y parameter.
Download link (you can download from the #1 post of this thread as well): https://www.gamereplays.org/community/index...t&id=815417

Posts: 1,538

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 12Alquest Jun 23 2018, 10:12 AM
The file seems to disable the option to 'see' what a player sees in replays.

Posts: 34

Game: 8bit Armies, Hordes and Invaders


+
# 13ViperMkVII Jun 23 2018, 12:21 PM
QUOTE(Alquest @ Jun 23 2018, 11:12 AM) *

The file seems to disable the option to 'see' what a player sees in replays.

Original RA3.exe will do this as well, I can't change it.
If you want "see through players' eyes", you need to load replays from game's Replay Theater.

Posts: 1,538

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 14LordFlameheart Sep 28 2018, 07:55 AM
But there still lack a solid solution that you gonna take more than a minute to load mods e.g. Science ArmorRush...the mod launcher need a quick loading hotfix too,

Posts: 1,110

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 15txc2004 Sep 28 2018, 15:22 PM
LordFlameheart Hi,

QUOTE
But there still lack a solid solution that you gonna take more than a minute to load mods e.g. Science ArmorRush...the mod launcher need a quick loading hotfix too


No is not the QuickLoader, but something on your pc problem, i use time to time mods and to be sure for my answer, also i test Armor Rush v3.053 (Eng ver.) hopefully you mean that, and load perfectly fast using QuickLoader as like not load mod or as load any other mod...

This post has been edited by txc2004: Sep 28 2018, 15:31 PM

Posts: 120

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 16txc2004 Sep 28 2018, 15:27 PM
ViperMkVII Hi,

If you want to fix something on some other next version, if the game window is window mode, as the game start, the window move automatically from center of screen, to close on bottom right corner, pls let it to stay on original location... smile.gif

Posts: 120

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 17ViperMkVII Sep 28 2018, 18:57 PM
QUOTE(LordFlameheart @ Sep 28 2018, 09:55 AM) *

But there still lack a solid solution that you gonna take more than a minute to load mods e.g. Science ArmorRush...the mod launcher need a quick loading hotfix too,

If you use the QuickLoader to load mods, then the game will start instantly. It does not matter if you launch original RA3 or load custom mods.

QUOTE(txc2004 @ Sep 28 2018, 17:27 PM) *

ViperMkVII Hi,

If you want to fix something on some other next version, if the game window is window mode, as the game start, the window move automatically from center of screen, to close on bottom right corner, pls let it to stay on original location... smile.gif

I'll look into it when I have time, but if are not aware about it, with QuickLoader you can use parameters
CODE
-x
and
CODE
-y
to manually set Window position, fo example -x 0 -y 0 will make the game window aligned with top-left corner.

Posts: 1,538

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 18txc2004 Sep 28 2018, 23:04 PM
QUOTE
to manually set Window position, fo example -x 0 -y 0 will make the game window aligned with top-left corner.


Nice, that make the job also, thanks! smile.gif

Posts: 120

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 19LordFlameheart Sep 29 2018, 01:25 AM
QUOTE(txc2004 @ Sep 28 2018, 15:22 PM) *

LordFlameheart Hi,
No is not the QuickLoader, but something on your pc problem, i use time to time mods and to be sure for my answer, also i test Armor Rush v3.053 (Eng ver.) hopefully you mean that, and load perfectly fast using QuickLoader as like not load mod or as load any other mod...


Yeah it actually starts to load significantly slower just lately. I am not sure how to fix that. Any ideas?

Posts: 1,110

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 20txc2004 Sep 30 2018, 03:10 AM
QUOTE
starts to load significantly slower just lately


Important! Take care if that happen to all programs on your pc and specially on big programs and files, if yes, that mean your hard disk tell you its time to go for rest... so as fast as possible make backup that is important for you, and prepare to buy new disk.

If only on this game, i dont know, is to many things, probably is and again window issue, if you have old hard disk and not SSD, maybe need defrag, or uninstal reinstall the game, check for virus with malwarebytes.

I dont know to tell you something for sure...

Posts: 120

Game: Red Alert 3


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)