Explore GameReplays...

Red Alert 3

Getting Red Alert 3 to work on Windows 10

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1LostMySkill Jun 13 2017, 04:33 AM
Hey all! o-80 back here and trying to somewhat get back into playing this game a bit, but having an issue with getting it to work on my new PC. I downloaded the game and got the Revora launcher to work like I did on my old PC when it came out, but whenever the game launches it says I need an update to play online even though I already updated it to the newest version. Has anyone had this issue and knows how to fix it?

Hope to see you guys online soon!

Posts: 18

Clan: m8s


+
# 2Sheriff AA Jun 13 2017, 05:03 AM
QUOTE(LostMySkill @ Jun 13 2017, 00:33 AM) *

Hey all! o-80 back here and trying to somewhat get back into playing this game a bit, but having an issue with getting it to work on my new PC. I downloaded the game and got the Revora launcher to work like I did on my old PC when it came out, but whenever the game launches it says I need an update to play online even though I already updated it to the newest version. Has anyone had this issue and knows how to fix it?

Hope to see you guys online soon!


Welcome back m8!

I currently use Revora on Windows 10 and it seems to run just fine. I'd recommend making a thread in the online support forum over on the Revora forums. Those guys should be able to help you work through your issue.

Posts: 7,892

Clan: m8s

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 3zokker13 Jun 13 2017, 05:10 AM
You need the 1.12 patch.

Posts: 4,165

Game: None


+
# 4ViperMkVII Jun 13 2017, 06:12 AM
Please make sure your game is updated, go to game's Settings-General, you will see the version number in the bottom right corner. You can also try to change game's language.

Posts: 1,434

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 5LostMySkill Jun 13 2017, 07:27 AM
Thanks for the help guys! I'll try to figure out the issue tomorrow and if I can't get it to work I'll ask for more help on the Revora forums smile.gif

Posts: 18

Clan: m8s


+
# 6ThePanther Jun 13 2017, 07:28 AM
You just need to use the game with windows 7 compatibility, and run as administrator, right click on the exe, Properties, Compatibility, there you are.

Attached Image

My windows is in spanish but i think you still can understand

This post has been edited by ThePanther: Jun 13 2017, 07:34 AM

Posts: 511

Clan: m8s

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 7{DO}-LiquidOCELOT Jun 13 2017, 14:45 PM
right click on your red alert 3 shortcut icon and at end of the target path write spacebar then -ui pls look at example below
"F:\Ra3\Red Alert 3\RA3.exe" -ui

one done click apply and double click the short cut youll get a user interface update from there you gotta do it twice to get to 1.12 then launch hope this works if any issue pls let me know cheers

Posts: 3,040

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 8LostMySkill Jun 13 2017, 19:47 PM
Ok after further testing, the game is still in patch 1.09. I tried downloading the patch 1.12, but the game says there are no patches available. I downloaded the patch manually from cnclabs, but it won't seem to install properly. Should I just reinstall the game?

Posts: 18

Clan: m8s


+
# 9Constable Chris Jun 13 2017, 20:11 PM
What happens when you try to install the 1.12 patch ? Do you get an error message? If so, what is it ?

Posts: 1,495

Clan: H2O

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 10LostMySkill Jun 13 2017, 20:26 PM
QUOTE(Constable Chris @ Jun 13 2017, 20:11 PM) *

What happens when you try to install the 1.12 patch ? Do you get an error message? If so, what is it ?


Yeah I do get two error messages after clicking ok on the Patch Available popup that is prompted when I launch the game: one that says "There are no patches available for download" and another that says "CA public key patching routine failed."

If I go the UI and click "Look for updates", a popup appears that says "There are no patches available for download"

Posts: 18

Clan: m8s


+
# 11Constable Chris Jun 13 2017, 20:42 PM
The "CA public key patching routine failed" error is related to the CNC Online launcher, and has nothing to do with the patch.

What error do you get when you install the 1.12 patch from cnc labs ? This patch worked for me.

Posts: 1,495

Clan: H2O

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 12LostMySkill Jun 13 2017, 21:02 PM
QUOTE(Constable Chris @ Jun 13 2017, 20:42 PM) *

The "CA public key patching routine failed" error is related to the CNC Online launcher, and has nothing to do with the patch.

What error do you get when you install the 1.12 patch from cnc labs ? This patch worked for me.


Oh ok I misunderstood then. When I try to run the application from the download, it seems to install properly and when it finishes it automatically launches C&C Online, but when I click on the Red Alert 3 tab it gives a popup that says "Internal Error - patch not available"

Thanks for the help!

Posts: 18

Clan: m8s


+
# 13{DO}-LiquidOCELOT Jun 13 2017, 21:26 PM
QUOTE(LostMySkill @ Jun 13 2017, 19:47 PM) *

Ok after further testing, the game is still in patch 1.09. I tried downloading the patch 1.12, but the game says there are no patches available. I downloaded the patch manually from cnclabs, but it won't seem to install properly. Should I just reinstall the game?


alot of times C drive is full go to run and type %temp% delete all contents in that folder use cc cleaner too then try installing the patch 1.12 the offline one cause it goes by default to c drive while opening up you can also try to unrar it before you install hope this fixes issue if not

then check which directory you installed it usually you install in program files (x86) in any drive check hopefully problem will be resolved

Posts: 3,040

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 14Constable Chris Jun 14 2017, 05:48 AM
I am confident that his C drive is not full , because if that was the case, he would be getting a different error message.

Posts: 1,495

Clan: H2O

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 15ViperMkVII Jun 14 2017, 07:25 AM
QUOTE(LostMySkill @ Jun 13 2017, 23:02 PM) *

Oh ok I misunderstood then. When I try to run the application from the download, it seems to install properly and when it finishes it automatically launches C&C Online, but when I click on the Red Alert 3 tab it gives a popup that says "Internal Error - patch not available"

Thanks for the help!

Are you using the English version of RA3? If yes, I can send you some patch files.

Posts: 1,434

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 16ViperMkVII Jun 14 2017, 08:49 AM
If you have English version of RA3 and you can be sure that it's patched to 1.09, then you can download and decompress these files (You need softwares like WinRAR or 7-Zip to decompress them):

Attached File RA31.10_to_1.12_part1.7z
Size: 65.51mb
Number of downloads: 32

Attached File RA31.10_to_1.12_part2.7z
Size: 42.6mb
Number of downloads: 18

Extract them, put those 3 Skudef Files (for example "RA3_english_1.12.SkuDef")
to your Game Directory (that folder with RA3.exe inside)

Put all those stuffs inside "Data" (for example "Core12.big" or "ra3_1.12.game")
to your Game Directory\Data (that folder with ra3_1.0.game inside)

And your RA3 will be updated to 1.12.

If you have any questions, just ask me.

Posts: 1,434

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 17Das.Duelon Jun 14 2017, 19:14 PM
Not in regards to the original issue here, but still fitting to the topic in general... Alt-tabbing out of RA3 often makes it crash for me. Crashing meaning I cant tab back in.....just get a blackscreen and nothing happens. Dont remember having this issue before i got win10. is there a fix for this?

Posts: 1,285

Game: Battlefield 1943


+
# 18ViperMkVII Jun 14 2017, 20:01 PM
QUOTE(Das.Duelon @ Jun 14 2017, 21:14 PM) *

Not in regards to the original issue here, but still fitting to the topic in general... Alt-tabbing out of RA3 often makes it crash for me. Crashing meaning I cant tab back in.....just get a blackscreen and nothing happens. Dont remember having this issue before i got win10. is there a fix for this?

I'm not sure about this, but have you tried that tool developed by zokker?

Posts: 1,434

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 19zokker13 Jun 15 2017, 08:02 AM
That could actually fix it, when you'd start in window mode.

Posts: 4,165

Game: None


+
# 20ThePanther Jun 16 2017, 19:04 PM
Why don't you re-install the game and update it from 1.0 to 1.12 that is easier, with the 400mb patch.

Posts: 511

Clan: m8s

Game: Red Alert 3


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)