Explore GameReplays...

CNC Generals

How to change the command hotkeys in CCG

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1lionengine Oct 7 2013, 22:02 PM
Guide to change the command hotkeys.

This post has been edited by -HaTeR-: Oct 7 2013, 22:03 PM

Posts: 2,355

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 2-HaTeR- Oct 7 2013, 22:03 PM
Thanks for this guide!

Posts: 25,202

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 3Murder- Oct 8 2013, 00:42 AM
well done

Posts: 15,163

Clan: Digital Militia

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 4lionengine Oct 8 2013, 09:09 AM
I feel honored, hater. Obviously you even liked my arts.

Posts: 2,355

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 5GGTheMachine Oct 8 2013, 12:18 PM
Nice one! I personally made my own hotkeys ages ago and I can be quite tricky.

Posts: 1,579

Clan: Casters & Co.

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 6Murder- Oct 8 2013, 13:05 PM
Wtf, Callum. I've never seen you use hotkeys in the Vods your playing. biggrin.gif

Posts: 15,163

Clan: Digital Militia

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 7lionengine Oct 8 2013, 13:15 PM
haha indeed!
You are using ur mouse way too often tongue.gif

If you are interested i could do other tips as well.
Next one would be a very short one about how to avoid traffic jam. But not sure if there's much interest.

Posts: 2,355

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 8lionengine Oct 8 2014, 13:52 PM
I just wanted to add an additional information to make this feature even more convinient for you.
So if you want it to look more professional and make the first use more intuitive you should also change the "Numbers" category in the string table editor of the generals.csf file (same file that stores the controlbar hotkeys).

I for example changed the settings to:

Attached Image

In game it looks like the following:

Attached Image

This will help when you are not used to the hotkeys yet.

Posts: 2,355

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 9THEDOM- Oct 13 2014, 14:32 PM
Impressive !!! That would make me 3 times better than I am already muhahaha biggrin.gif

Posts: 5,162

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 10xxxCMDRxxx Jan 23 2018, 09:46 AM
Hello,

I changed my hotkeys and everything is working fine, but I have noticed that the improved control bar stopped working (ControlBarHDEnglishZH.big) and after playing a while with the HD control bar, it's very hard to get used to the old blurry images, any idea how to fix this?

Thank you

Posts: 2

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 11lionengine Jan 29 2018, 21:10 PM
That's weird. Actually the changes on the commandmap should not change the HD control bar.
If you rename the commandmap.ini is the hd controlbar back again?

Posts: 2,355

Game: CNC Generals


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)