Explore GameReplays...

Red Alert 3

[Tool] RatherWeird

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1zokker13 May 24 2017, 18:25 PM
Hi,

so, I played a bit of RA3 lately and was pretty annoyed that it would always start in Game Mode (so window changing takes years) and that ALT KEY still causes my hotkeys to not work.

So this tool is the solution; it checks out when RA3 is pushed to foreground and sends a message to "Key up" the alt key (that is needed when you tab out using ALT + TAB).
You can also start RA3 in Windowed Mode, locks your mouse to that very window and removes the borders (and repositions to the proper monitor).
It also works nicely with CNC-Online.

Here's a screenshot:
IPB Image

If you want to check it out, prepare to have .Net Framework 4.5.2 installed (it will probably ask to be installed when you execute the tool).
You may download the tool from github.
Also: It is OpenSouce; feedback and helpful helpers welcome! Source

Here's a VirusTotal link in case you are suspicious:
RatherWeird@0.2.0: https://virustotal.com/de/file/422376dc4ba2...sis/1496499921/
RatherWeird@0.1.0: https://virustotal.com/de/file/89d424f7a48a...sis/1495650426/

Edit: It would be pretty badass if we could integrate this into CNCOnline. The last time I checked up with Phil he seemed rather busy.. So if somebody knows what's up with the Revora tech team, let me know. The tool mostly makes a bunch of winapi calls wrapped in c# so it's not big of a deal to integrate into C++.

~ zokker13

This post has been edited by zokker13: Jun 3 2017, 14:26 PM

Posts: 4,168

Game: None


+
# 2Constable Chris May 24 2017, 18:33 PM
This could be a nice workaround smile.gif since a bug like that can be pretty hard to fix, at least from the MOD SDK perspective.

Posts: 1,569

Clan: H2O

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 3ViperMkVII May 24 2017, 18:43 PM
Woaw, nice tool!

Posts: 1,437

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 4JonnyKnows May 24 2017, 22:15 PM
Heyy this is pretty neato!

Posts: 1,619

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 5Das.Duelon May 24 2017, 23:05 PM
great!

Posts: 1,287

Game: Battlefield 1943


+
# 6yzzd-pk May 24 2017, 23:57 PM
tyyy zokker

Posts: 241

Clan: m8s

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 7zokker13 Jun 3 2017, 14:29 PM
RatherWeird@0.2.0 is now available.
Just download it, extract and put your old settings.xml in the folder - done.

The new version takes care of::
* Alt Up wasn't always invoked
* When you press Enter on the Numpad, the normal Enter is invoked
* The Cursor Lock now works with RA3 windows that do have the border

Hope you enjoy the tool!
~ zokker13

Posts: 4,168

Game: None


+
# 8Zlex Jun 12 2017, 19:40 PM
New maphacks? ohmy.gif

Posts: 919

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 9Das.Duelon Jun 15 2017, 21:19 PM
how do I use this and CnC:Online at the same time? Just tried this and I cant connect to the multiplayer anymore.

Posts: 1,287

Game: Battlefield 1943


+
# 10ViperMkVII Jun 15 2017, 22:12 PM
QUOTE(Das.Duelon @ Jun 15 2017, 23:19 PM) *

how do I use this and CnC:Online at the same time? Just tried this and I cant connect to the multiplayer anymore.

Use this to start RA3, then click "Red Alert 3" button inside C&C:Online Launcher, it should work. (It's better to run your C&C:Online launcher with administrator privileges)

Posts: 1,437

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 11zokker13 Jun 16 2017, 05:41 AM
It doesn't sound like you hook RA3.
If you don't want to hook RA3, just use the C&C Launcher to start RA3 like you know and then RatherWeird.
The tool doesn't inject anything into the process and just gets notified when a Window based on a pattern (being RA3) is on the foreground.

That makes it pretty easy to integrate with anything..

Posts: 4,168

Game: None


+
# 12Das.Duelon Jun 21 2017, 18:01 PM
QUOTE
It doesn't sound like you hook RA3.


this was the problem btw. hooked it and everything works now. also this fixed my issue with getting blackscreens all the time. At the same time though: this seems to disable moving the camera by moving the cursor to the edge of the screen!

Posts: 1,287

Game: Battlefield 1943


+
# 13zokker13 Jun 27 2017, 18:01 PM
This shouldn't happen.
What is your resolution?
It's still possible that the border around a window screws up and I have to add a bigger padding for differen resolutions.

What border are we talking about or is it on all borders?

Posts: 4,168

Game: None


+
# 14Das.Duelon Jun 28 2017, 14:44 PM
1920x1080

dont really know what ur talking about. Every box is checked. Hope that answers what u were asking.

Posts: 1,287

Game: Battlefield 1943


+
# 15zokker13 Jun 30 2017, 11:28 AM
Mh.. okay, we have the same resolution which makes it bad.
Can you tell me which edge of the screen you mean?

Just all edges or maybe the top edge?

P.S. Sometimes the cursor catching doesn't work for some creason so you have to tab out and in to activate it again.
Could you try that as well?

Posts: 4,168

Game: None


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)