Explore GameReplays...

Kanes Wrath

error code 0 when hosting?

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1nextonline Jun 10 2018, 02:46 AM
Does anyone know how to fix error code 0? No one can join my hosted rooms.

Posts: 2,050

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 2ToxicShock Jun 10 2018, 03:57 AM
If players are getting that when they try to join your room it means their game thinks you have already left and the room has collapsed. I think that may be a connection problem with one particular connection you make when hosting. Is that a new thing for you?

Posts: 31,453

Clan: Mates First

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 3nextonline Jun 10 2018, 15:56 PM
Not really new, I've had it for several months.

Posts: 2,050

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 4Vejazzle Jun 10 2018, 16:17 PM
Make new username
Play few games with new username
Then re login with your existing one and host

Posts: 249


+
# 5nextonline Jun 10 2018, 18:50 PM
New smurf? Or an entire account?

Posts: 2,050

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 6ToxicShock Jun 10 2018, 18:57 PM
It would be good if it were that but I don't think it is. It might be worth making a new nick name to try it (because why not?).

Disabling your firewalls to see if that helps is a worthwhile exercise though. I am pretty sure it's a blocked port that causes that.

Posts: 31,453

Clan: Mates First

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 7Vejazzle Jun 12 2018, 15:55 PM
Make a new smurf/nick
No need for a new acc also as Toxic suggests, disable firewall

Posts: 249


+
# 8ToxicShock Jul 8 2018, 15:44 PM
Did this get fixed?

Posts: 31,453

Clan: Mates First

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 9LordFlameheart Jul 9 2018, 10:04 AM
bad connection with host, most common case is they are afk

Posts: 1,099

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 10nextonline Jul 9 2018, 13:27 PM
Nah, I stopped hosting. I'll probably uninstall my anti-virus later in the week and see if it makes a difference.

Posts: 2,050

Game: Kanes Wrath


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)