Explore GameReplays...

CNC Zero Hour

4gb support

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Skitt Nov 23 2015, 21:15 PM
hi, recently had to patch my generals.exe for 4gb support to fix some crash's i was receiving.
however now gentools 7.2 is running in limited mode, i would like it back how it was, with the resolution lock ect.

How can i fix this other than reverting back to the original 2gb support generals. exe

Posts: 9

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 2xezon Nov 23 2015, 21:35 PM
Can you be more specific please?

Posts: 18,491

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 3Skitt Nov 23 2015, 22:35 PM
was experiencing a lot of crashs with rise of the reds

TYPE 1 Crash - "You've encountered a Fatal error/Serious error has occurred"
Symptom: When playing Skirmish with 3+ brutal AI/players in large map, 100+ units, 5-15 mins into the game, it goes slow then crash.

Reason: 32bit Program Limitations - A 32bit program can address up to 4GB of memory space, however, by default these process can only utilise 2GB, therefore by design, the game must rely heavily on virtual memory in order to function. To make matter worse, Zero Hour has serious memory leak which exacerbate the issue. The longer you play, the more data pileup in physical memory then chew up virtual memory which unable to release any of it, ending in crash. Restart the game won't help, only a reboot can.

So i patched my exe to utilise 4gb however due to patching to 4gb

GenTool 7.2 can detect your 4GB patch and put itself under reduce feature mode thinking you're using potential cheat.

Basicly i want it out of Reduced feature mode and back to normal, whilst keeping my 4gb exe patch

Posts: 9

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 4xezon Nov 23 2015, 22:37 PM
Afaik you just need to run the game in campat mode to avoid memory leak in Generals.

Posts: 18,491

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 5Skitt Nov 23 2015, 22:43 PM
i was already running in xp sp3 compatibility mode, the 4gb exe patch fixed my crash issues, but forced gentool's into reduced feature mode

Posts: 9

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 6xezon Nov 23 2015, 23:01 PM
I never heard about that issue, so I suspect there is something on your machine or game install that causes this problem. Does this issue also happen on regular Zero Hour without ROTR?

Posts: 18,491

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 7Skitt Nov 23 2015, 23:04 PM
also on regular zero hour. been useing zh since 2003, this issue only started once i switched to a 64 bit os

Posts: 9

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 8xezon Nov 23 2015, 23:05 PM
Does the issue also happen without GenTool?

Posts: 18,491

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 9Skitt Nov 23 2015, 23:07 PM
-yes the crash still happens, i want to keep useing gentool as i need its resolution lock due to my computer monitor, but with gentool running in reduced feature mode i cant

Posts: 9

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 10xezon Nov 23 2015, 23:11 PM
It goes into reduced feature mode because it will not recognize your game binary (because you changed it). I suggest you try to find the root of this issue, rather than trying to hack the problem on the surface.

Posts: 18,491

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 11Skitt Nov 23 2015, 23:22 PM
the root of the cause is the game executable is a 32 bit where as my operating system is a 64 bit, the only thing to do to solve the issue is edit the exe for 4gb support on a 64 bit os

Posts: 9

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 12xezon Nov 23 2015, 23:30 PM
I think you are mistaken there. 64 bit OS will run 32bit and 64bit applications natively, hence Windows still has a system32 with 32bit DLLs. See https://msdn.microsoft.com/de-de/library/wi...v=vs.85%29.aspx

If you are not using Windows, I suggest to use Windows for the game.

Posts: 18,491

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 13Skitt Nov 23 2015, 23:32 PM
i am useing windows, to be precise windows 7 x64 home premium. i know it can run both 32 and 64 bit.

the problem is the game is old, 64 bit os went around back then. the games executable can only use 2gb of memory max, thats why i was crashing

Posts: 9

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 14xezon Nov 24 2015, 08:02 AM
QUOTE(Skitt @ Nov 24 2015, 01:32 AM) *

i am useing windows, to be precise windows 7 x64 home premium. i know it can run both 32 and 64 bit.

the problem is the game is old, 64 bit os went around back then. the games executable can only use 2gb of memory max, thats why i was crashing

Ok but the problem then is, that the game is allocating more than 2gb, due memory leak. I suggest you find the cause of memory leak. Then you also do not need to patch it to 4gb.

Posts: 18,491

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 15Skitt Nov 24 2015, 14:51 PM
QUOTE(xezon @ Nov 24 2015, 08:02 AM) *

Ok but the problem then is, that the game is allocating more than 2gb, due memory leak. I suggest you find the cause of memory leak. Then you also do not need to patch it to 4gb.



seriously?

The memory leak has been in the game since it was first made 15 years ago....that no one can fix without the source code.

back to the whole point of this topic, Your program thinks a 4gb exe patch is a cheat and runs in reduced feature mode which it should not.

Posts: 9

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 16xezon Nov 24 2015, 15:12 PM
QUOTE(Skitt @ Nov 24 2015, 16:51 PM) *

seriously?

The memory leak has been in the game since it was first made 15 years ago....that no one can fix without the source code.

back to the whole point of this topic, Your program thinks a 4gb exe patch is a cheat and runs in reduced feature mode which it should not.

How do you reproduce the memory leak? In theory it should be possible to 'fix' memory leak, in one way or the other - even without source code. Hence GenTool fixes game crashes and Scudbug etc.

GenTool's behavior you describe is as designed.

Posts: 18,491

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 17Skitt Nov 25 2015, 10:47 AM
well is gentools gonna get 4gb exe support or not?

Posts: 9

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 18xezon Nov 25 2015, 12:01 PM
I don't think so, because it is not needed.

Posts: 18,491

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 19Joss Jun 26 2019, 13:37 PM
hi, I found this patch and I tried it because of crashes, I patched my game but I don't have anything to the screen (game launch, I have sound but black screen, no image) can you help me please? thanks

Posts: 52


+
# 20xezon Jun 26 2019, 14:07 PM
Hi. Can you attach your game.dat and generals.exe files to this topic?

Posts: 18,491

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+

2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)