Explore GameReplays...

Battle for Middle Earth 2

1.09 v 2.0 Problems

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Soresu Feb 18 2021, 03:41 AM
Hello! I just recently started playing BFME 2 again when I saw there was this awesome update. I have run into some issues. I can play with friends on 1.06 but when we try 1.09, it says there is a mismatch no matter who hosts it. Everyone followed the same steps and have done the same things so we are confused as to why it shows a mismatch in version. Also, when I try to run 1.09 v2.0, I get this weird error message. I attached it to the post. I run the game and the patcher in admin mode and have tried switching from 1.0 to 1.09 etc and it does not work. Any help would be greatly appreciated!


Attached image(s)
Attached Image

Posts: 1


+
# 2Feanor Feb 18 2021, 07:01 AM
Hey you are better off asking this question in the Discord: discord.gg/xsWcfh7K

Posts: 31,987

Game: Graphics


+
# 3powerkartoffel Feb 18 2021, 10:47 AM
QUOTE(Soresu @ Feb 17 2021, 23:41 PM) *

Hello! I just recently started playing BFME 2 again when I saw there was this awesome update. I have run into some issues. I can play with friends on 1.06 but when we try 1.09, it says there is a mismatch no matter who hosts it. Everyone followed the same steps and have done the same things so we are confused as to why it shows a mismatch in version. Also, when I try to run 1.09 v2.0, I get this weird error message. I attached it to the post. I run the game and the patcher in admin mode and have tried switching from 1.0 to 1.09 etc and it does not work. Any help would be greatly appreciated!


Switch back to 1.00 deinstall the patchswitcher. Download it again. And reinstall it. The download could have some issues, so the files didn t get all installed.

Posts: 42

Game: 8bit Armies, Hordes and Invaders


+
# 4SeñorEcthelion Feb 19 2021, 16:19 PM
that error happens when 1.09v2 is trying to launch without 1.09v1 files.
Probabbly caused if you unnistalled old switcher AFTER the installation of the new one.

Just switch to 1.00 and install switcher again


Posts: 5,278

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2


+
# 5Sorrowseer Apr 6 2021, 05:08 AM
QUOTE(Soresu @ Feb 18 2021, 03:41 AM) *

Hello! I just recently started playing BFME 2 again when I saw there was this awesome update. I have run into some issues. I can play with friends on 1.06 but when we try 1.09, it says there is a mismatch no matter who hosts it. Everyone followed the same steps and have done the same things so we are confused as to why it shows a mismatch in version. Also, when I try to run 1.09 v2.0, I get this weird error message. I attached it to the post. I run the game and the patcher in admin mode and have tried switching from 1.0 to 1.09 etc and it does not work. Any help would be greatly appreciated!



I'm getting this (pictured) cannot access rise of the witch king or age of the ring.


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image

Posts: 4


+
# 6SeñorEcthelion Apr 6 2021, 08:52 AM
QUOTE(Sorrowseer @ Apr 6 2021, 02:08 AM) *

I'm getting this (pictured) cannot access rise of the witch king or age of the ring.

switch to 1.00 or 1.06 in bfme2.


Posts: 5,278

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2


+
# 7Sorrowseer Apr 6 2021, 17:13 PM
Deleted

This post has been edited by Sorrowseer: Apr 6 2021, 17:31 PM

Posts: 4


+
# 8Sorrowseer Apr 6 2021, 17:31 PM
QUOTE(SeñorEcthelion @ Apr 6 2021, 08:52 AM) *

switch to 1.00 or 1.06 in bfme2.


Thanks! That allowed Rise of the witch king to work, though age of the ring is still not working, its saying haradrim spearman voice or something is an issue now.

Posts: 4


+
# 9-Netput Apr 7 2021, 09:09 AM
You realize that age of the ring is a mod that is created on bfme2 vanilla.
1.09v2 is a heavily modded version of vanilla bfme2 as well. I doubt you'll ever get it to work.

You could try to get help on this discord: https://discord.gg/8tCsThVCAp


Posts: 23,879

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2


+
# 10SeñorEcthelion Apr 8 2021, 18:58 PM
QUOTE(Sorrowseer @ Apr 6 2021, 14:31 PM) *

Thanks! That allowed Rise of the witch king to work, though age of the ring is still not working, its saying haradrim spearman voice or something is an issue now.

haradrim spearmen doesnt even exist on bfme2, so ye, that's just a rotwk/age of the ring problem.


Posts: 5,278

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2


+

2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)