Explore GameReplays...

CNC Zero Hour

RepInfo Software

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 261StarTrekker Apr 7 2006, 13:20 PM
Tried removing the application and then re-installing?

Posts: 27,947

Clan: [BORG]

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 262Saurman Apr 7 2006, 22:48 PM
umm, maybe hi has low freq. CPU or slow HDD, dunno... i have HDD SATA 80GB, and database on 7400 players loading aprox 10 sec, burzum - 15-20 but he has IDE HDD, maybe that parameter is critical :|

Posts: 1,396

Game: Team Fortress 2


+
# 263StarTrekker Apr 8 2006, 05:28 AM
I have SATA II - 200GB x 2 tongue.gif So there ner! laugh.gif

Posts: 27,947

Clan: [BORG]

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 264Burzum Apr 8 2006, 13:31 PM
QUOTE(SAURMAN @ Apr 8 2006, 01:48 AM) *

umm, maybe hi has low freq. CPU or slow HDD, dunno... i have HDD SATA 80GB, and database on 7400 players loading aprox 10 sec, burzum - 15-20 but he has IDE HDD, maybe that parameter is critical :|


tbh 11287 and it takes near 1 min ROFL!

it simple to fix, i will show u how , when the program start at first time load database in Memory and do not clear untill PC working even if RePinfo has closed. It take just 1 min to load it 1 time and then the progress bar of hating just stop and and etc etc laugh.gif


also

why the function "find replays" still do not work well, omg it is near ver 1.9999999123219392193129 but it still sux wink.gif

This post has been edited by Burzum: Apr 8 2006, 13:35 PM

Posts: 1,146

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 265StarTrekker Apr 9 2006, 05:14 AM
I don't think it would be a good idea to load it and keep it in memory. It will then be a memory-hog of a program and may cause too much lag for some.

Posts: 27,947

Clan: [BORG]

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 266flyriceboii Apr 9 2006, 07:13 AM
So SAURMAN, the program never displayed the duration of each replay? I could've sworn that's what I saw before. tongue.gif

Posts: 8

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 267Saurman Apr 9 2006, 10:31 AM
LOL, we've decided to disable that ability, coz i can't find a method to CORRECTLY determine game length in minutes. In 1v1 it was OK, but when 2v2 and more - dunno how to calculate it sad.gif

This post has been edited by SAURMAN: Apr 9 2006, 10:33 AM

Posts: 1,396

Game: Team Fortress 2


+
# 268-Wraith^ Apr 9 2006, 10:48 AM
QUOTE(SAURMAN @ Apr 7 2006, 12:07 AM) *

and how big is it?

most of my replays tongue.gif
even the short 1v1 ones of 20kb sad.gif

well my pc aint very good tho tongue.gif got it 2 years by now tongue.gif

This post has been edited by StefanDeath: Apr 9 2006, 10:50 AM

Posts: 22,862

Clan: Death and Destiny

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 269Saurman Apr 9 2006, 14:40 PM
LOL, my pc 5 years old, motherboard 1 year old, in my country such pc is still cool one. 2 years, forget it, u probably has CPU >2Ghz, lol i have 1.5

Posts: 1,396

Game: Team Fortress 2


+
# 270Burzum Apr 9 2006, 15:13 PM
QUOTE(SAURMAN @ Apr 9 2006, 01:31 PM) *

LOL, we've decided to disable that ability, coz i can't find a method to CORRECTLY determine game length in minutes. In 1v1 it was OK, but when 2v2 and more - dunno how to calculate it sad.gif


just enable your brain laugh.gif maybe it will help smile.gif

Posts: 1,146

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 271jEan_PaUl Apr 9 2006, 19:37 PM
QUOTE(SAURMAN @ Apr 2 2006, 04:24 PM) *

______________________

RepInfo v1.7 (1.04.2006)
______________________

[+] Find method (by game type: 1v1, 2v3, etc…)
[+] Fast application startup (in Options => File Association) when launching Game
[+] Database window button (Whois, dynamic UID list)
[+] MDI window for WHOIS
[+] Replay folders shortcuts panel
[+] Ability to load databases after the program has launched (in command line add "/fast" [w/o quotes])

Difference between 1.7b and 1.7 - Fixed all known bugs

Download RepInfo v1.7 (1.04.2006)



dead link

Posts: 770

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 272Burzum Apr 9 2006, 20:26 PM
QUOTE(jEan_PaUl @ Apr 9 2006, 10:37 PM) *

dead link


server down atm w8 a bit then try again

Posts: 1,146

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 273Saurman Apr 10 2006, 09:29 AM
It's down for a day sad.gif WTF? ?

Posts: 1,396

Game: Team Fortress 2


+
# 274-Wraith^ Apr 10 2006, 14:14 PM
QUOTE(SAURMAN @ Apr 9 2006, 04:40 PM) *

LOL, my pc 5 years old, motherboard 1 year old, in my country such pc is still cool one. 2 years, forget it, u probably has CPU >2Ghz, lol i have 1.5

ye i got 2,8 ghz and 1 gb ddr ram, and i also have a 128 mb nvidia video card (dunno which one tho tongue.gif)

Posts: 22,862

Clan: Death and Destiny

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 275mweissen Apr 10 2006, 15:07 PM
sorry m8tes, my server (on which RepInfo is hosted) was down for about 30 hours because of a necessary reinstall. everything is up and running again now. smile.gif
won't happen again, i promise innocent.gif

Posts: 1,809

Clan: [BORG]

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 276DuDe^ Apr 10 2006, 15:44 PM
Any help with this error meassage i get, i hav windows ME? anyways advice or a guide would be great thanks


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image

Posts: 734

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 277-Wraith^ Apr 10 2006, 16:53 PM
nice desktop u have tongue.gif

Posts: 22,862

Clan: Death and Destiny

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 278DuDe^ Apr 10 2006, 17:35 PM
QUOTE(StefanDeath @ Apr 10 2006, 05:53 PM) *

nice desktop u have tongue.gif

hehehe any help? plzzzzz biggrin.gif

Posts: 734

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 279mweissen Apr 10 2006, 17:57 PM
omg windows me, that says it all. it could well be that RepInfo doesn't run on that. consider dropping that obsolete software that microsoft calls an operating system WTF.gif WTF.gif WTF.gif

This post has been edited by mweissen: Apr 10 2006, 17:59 PM

Posts: 1,809

Clan: [BORG]

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 280Saurman Apr 10 2006, 17:58 PM
Is that error occured during program startup? If yes,close that message, goto task manager and be shure to end all processes named "RepInfo.exe", then goto Repinfo Folder and copy file "RepInfo.exe" into clipboard. Paste it in another folder or drive, but not in Repinfo Folder. Try launch that exe. If err is still there it mean that it is Win ME problems, repinfo was tested at win98, winXP and win2000 and working there properly.

This post has been edited by SAURMAN: Apr 10 2006, 17:59 PM

Posts: 1,396

Game: Team Fortress 2


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)