Explore GameReplays...

Bad Company 2

Performance tweaks

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1lelderlAp0C Feb 15 2010, 15:04 PM
Ever since I have been playing this beta, I have been looking for performance tweaks. I get pretty low performance on my PC.

I get about 30-40 fps with everything but textures on low @ 1680x1050

Running

C2D @ 3.4ghz
8800gts 512
4gb ram
Win7

Anyways, I have done the Dx9 tweak.

I have also found that disabling or uninstalling physx on an nvidia graphics card can improve performance.

Anyone else know of any other tweaks? This game seems to be excessively laggy for the graphics quality it provides.

Posts: 8,452

Game: Supreme Commander 2


+
# 2William Judd Feb 15 2010, 19:48 PM
I have a near identical setup (Core 2 Duo @ 3.0GHz, 8800 GTS 640 MB, 4GB RAM, WIN 7) and I'm running on full at 1920x1200. I'm not sure what to suggest, sorry sad.gif

Posts: 3,385

Game: Battlefield 3


+
# 3lelderlAp0C Feb 15 2010, 22:16 PM
Could you use fraps and give me a general idea of your FPS in heavy battles?

Some ppl are more sensitive than others. Some might feel like 20 fps is smooth.

I would be really appreciative.

Posts: 8,452

Game: Supreme Commander 2


+
# 4William Judd Feb 16 2010, 12:40 PM
Sure.

Posts: 3,385

Game: Battlefield 3


+
# 5yayaracecar Feb 17 2010, 05:47 AM
VG, this is by far the best tech tip ive ever gotten off GR, it makes the game awesome.

This post has been edited by yayaracecar: Feb 17 2010, 05:52 AM

Posts: 6,143

Game: Call of Duty 4


+
# 6William Judd Feb 17 2010, 17:08 PM
lolwat?

Posts: 3,385

Game: Battlefield 3


+
# 7dunk2k Nov 12 2010, 20:19 PM
my recommendation for improving settings for Bad company 2 include this:

Download the latest DirectX runtime and install it. It can be found here: Direct X Runtime - June 2010

Go into your Nvidia Control Panel and set the 3d Application slider to Performance.

Go into your documents folder > Bad Company 2 folder. There should be a file called "settings.ini"
Right Click that file and open it with Notepad. Changing a few settings in here can make the world of difference.

Go to [Sound] section;
change 'SpeakerCount=' from 0 to 2. This is for 2 channel speakers.
In the [Graphics] section;
Change 'Bloom=True' to Bloom=false'
Change 'HSAO=True' to 'HSAO=false'
Change 'DxVersion' to equal 9 to enable DX9 mode.
Change 'RenderAheadLimit' to equal 0
Using this website:Bad Company 2 FOV calculator Input your screen resolution and keep the 'Default Horizontal FOV' set to 90. Press Calculate and you'll receive a figure. Place that figure in the 'Fov=' setting of the settings.ini file.

Lowering graphics settings in the Options menu is also a good idea. Note: If you do change settings from the options menu, the 'Bloom=' setting will reset back to True, so after you've made the changes, go back into the settings.ini file and set Bloom to False.

Make sure your computer has been given a full Defrag and all software for installed hardware is up to date.

Posts: 440

Game: Battlefield 3


+
# 8Dan7 Nov 17 2010, 18:10 PM
Definitely try out dunk2k's tips and report how they affected your frame rate. Are you running everything on low?

I am not the guy who will speak evil about peoples' setup. Still I am noticing that your system is very descent, but the 8800gts is a bit old. I ran BC2 with a HD4870 before and I got about 30-40 fps on max @ 1680x1050. Like you said the game is quite burdening. I am not saying that you should abandon tweaking, but the old GeForce 9000 are pretty cheap right now.

Good luck with the performance improvement.

QUOTE(VelocityGirl @ Feb 17 2010, 19:08 PM) *

lolwat?


Yeah, what he said.

Posts: 748

Game: Bad Company 2


+
# 9YYN2142 Dec 26 2010, 13:04 PM
Hey i'm using HD4870 too, is dx9 or dx10 better? I prefer smooth gameplay on Heavy battles..

Posts: 604

Game: Bad Company 2


+
# 10Ricox Dec 27 2010, 18:54 PM
QUOTE(YYN2142 @ Dec 26 2010, 13:04 PM) *

Hey i'm using HD4870 too, is dx9 or dx10 better? I prefer smooth gameplay on Heavy battles..


DX9 uses up less resources (because from lower quality), so you should have smoother gameplay with DX9 than DX10.

Posts: 10

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 11Dan7 Jan 2 2011, 09:45 AM
You can force DX9 mode trough the game files. It will run much smoother.

Posts: 748

Game: Bad Company 2


+
# 12Playermyth Jan 18 2011, 02:46 AM
I've used DX9 and DX10 on my 4870 1gb and tbh I've seen higher Max FPS on 10, but seems more fluid on 9. Idk, just me I guess. My processor is an AMD 955 BE at 3.4ghz and 4gb ddr3-1600 mushkin ram.

Since then I've changed ram to 8gb gskill ddr3 1600 and video card to 6950 (sometimes I flip to bios to play on 6970 bios/clock speed) and I can run FPS a bit higher, but the CPU is more or less the bottleneck for me from really getting even better FPS (Apoc can attest to the CPU bottleneck, we've discussed this on steam plenty of times and he's pretty adamant about it). Suffice to say, it's all playable at any DX level for me at 1080p and high settings.

This post has been edited by Playermyth: Jan 18 2011, 02:47 AM

Posts: 2,361

Game: StarCraft 2


+



 Enable email notification of replies |  Enable Smilies |  Enable Signature

   
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)