Explore GameReplays...

CNC Zero Hour

GenTool does... nothing

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1LordAbyss Feb 10 2019, 15:05 PM
Hi everyone!

I have Ubuntu and play the Origin version of the game (ZH-v1.04) within Wine (emulated XP). Everything seems to function exactly the way it should, having the same issues as those on Windows. (I usually play with my brother on Hamachi (who runs the same version of the game on Win10) and sometimes we have mismatch error, stopping our matches after a long period of time. A forum post advised the use of GenTool for any online matching through LAN emulators, so I hope it has something for this error too.)

I found GenTool, then:
  • installed GenTool successfully (v7.6 via installer)
  • disabled Origin for being used within game
  • launched the game multiple times
    .
  • then installed fixed launcher (suggested here)
The installer has seem to installed it, since I found the GenTool uninstaller exe in the directory of the game. But every time I enter the game, there is no timer on the screen, no new resolutions, nothing new or different, not even the online mode menu seem changed, it checks update infinitely, as before. The fixed launcher (replaced Generals.exe) could be the reason, but first I tried without it multiple times, so it is because of something else. It does not throw any errors. What can be the problem, why does not GenTool make any difference for me?

Thanks for any help!

This post has been edited by LordAbyss: Feb 10 2019, 17:28 PM

Posts: 10

Game: 8bit Armies, Hordes and Invaders


+
Reply to this topic Start new topic

Don't like this display mode? Switch to: Standard

Replies: 1 - 5


# 2Goldjunge Feb 10 2019, 21:13 PM
First of all push Insert Button to check Gentool Menu in Game.
Second, i would recommend to use Gentool 7.5 as i heared about some Issue's, but i'm not sure about that.

Posts: 350

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 3LordAbyss Feb 10 2019, 22:16 PM
QUOTE(Goldjunge @ Feb 10 2019, 22:13 PM) *

First of all push Insert Button to check Gentool Menu in Game.
Second, i would recommend to use Gentool 7.5 as i heared about some Issue's, but i'm not sure about that.


Thank you for the fast reply! I reinstalled (Origin -> Repair Game, then install GenTool 7.6 again) first, then tried pressing [Insert] but it didn't help.

I had a very hard time finding older versions of GenTool without any success, I didn't find it anywhere :c
May I try installing it by hand - overwriting the files manually.

This post has been edited by LordAbyss: Feb 10 2019, 22:24 PM

Posts: 10

Game: 8bit Armies, Hordes and Invaders


+
# 4Leikeze Feb 11 2019, 02:01 AM
I've moved this topic to the GenTool Support forum, perhaps xezon can help you solve your problem.

Posts: 20,472

Clan: Master of Death

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 5xezon Feb 12 2019, 09:23 AM
If you see no trace of GenTool in the main menu of the game, it might mean that Wise is unable to load the d3d8 proxy dll. As instead, it might try to load d3d8.dll directly from the windows directory. Do you know how to inspect loaded modules of application? You can attach visual studio c++ to game and check d3d8 module path. If there is no d3d8 from Generals directory, then GenTool did not load.

Posts: 18,617

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 6LordAbyss Feb 14 2019, 01:28 AM
QUOTE(Leikeze @ Feb 11 2019, 03:01 AM) *

I've moved this topic to the GenTool Support forum, perhaps xezon can help you solve your problem.


Thank you!

QUOTE(xezon @ Feb 12 2019, 10:23 AM) *

If you see no trace of GenTool in the main menu of the game, it might mean that Wise is unable to load the d3d8 proxy dll. As instead, it might try to load d3d8.dll directly from the windows directory. Do you know how to inspect loaded modules of application? You can attach visual studio c++ to game and check d3d8 module path. If there is no d3d8 from Generals directory, then GenTool did not load.


I'm a programmer myself, but I admit I've never used C++ to this extent. Using VS C++ on linux within Wine attached to another application... seems a bit complicated at first sight. I saw no trace of GenTool in the main menu, so you will be right in my opinion. I would have guessed, that Wine will handle dll's just as windows would and load them similarly from around. If I understand you correctly, there is another dll with the same name, which the GenTool one would override. In this case, this is a Wine dll handling related issue (possibly configurable or unsolvable), rather than directly GenTool related. I will look around and see what can I find. Thank you for your help!

QUOTE(xezon @ Feb 12 2019, 10:23 AM) *

[...] might mean that Wise is unable to load the d3d8 proxy dll. As instead, it might try to load d3d8.dll directly from the windows directory. [...]


Update:
I searched up Wine and dll handling, and found a way to add overrides manually. I don't even know how it really works, since I did not browse any file, just simply added to the Wine configuration, that d3d8 shall be overridden (PlayOnLinux -> Configure Wine -> Libraries -> d3d8 -> Add). Fired up the game, and the GenTool menu is up and running!
Huge thanks for your efforts, you are awesome!

This post has been edited by LordAbyss: Feb 14 2019, 01:46 AM

Posts: 10

Game: 8bit Armies, Hordes and Invaders


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)