Explore GameReplays...

Company of Heroes

CoH Multiversion

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 41TDA Feb 25 2007, 00:46 AM
Problem is: Relic removed the old patches from their server.
It doesn't make sense to update the version as long as we don't have a new source for the old patched post-13661-1143531603.gif.

Posts: 22,016

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: None


+
# 42kairu Feb 25 2007, 01:01 AM
hmm so i guess we'll get 1.5 when they put up the old patches? or you could download the patches from filefront, it's all the same:
http://browse.files.filefront.com/Official...rowsefiles.html

just make sure you download the English ones:
v1.2 - http://www.ausgamers.com/files/details/html/24547
v1.3 - http://files.filefront.com/Company+of+Hero...;/fileinfo.html
v1.4 - http://files.filefront.com/Company+of+Hero...;/fileinfo.html
v1.5 - http://files.filefront.com/Company+of+Hero...;/fileinfo.html

also when i used the multiversion v1.4 i believe you spelled "Archive.exe" wrong as it's spelled "Archieve.exe" so i'm guessing you just copy the Archive.exe into the 1.4 backup folder?


This post has been edited by kairu: Feb 25 2007, 01:18 AM

Posts: 12

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 43TDA Feb 25 2007, 01:08 AM
w00t.gif Awesome, thanks wub.gif
I will *try* to get the Multiversion asap smile.gif

Posts: 22,016

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: None


+
# 44kairu Feb 25 2007, 01:17 AM
hey no problem. I'll check back to see when the new multiversion is out. Can't wait!

Posts: 12

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 45TDA Mar 4 2007, 17:37 PM
1.50 is now supported smile.gif.

Posts: 22,016

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: None


+
# 46Yellow2Bellow Mar 4 2007, 18:23 PM
How can I change my game version to English? I want to use this sad.gif

Posts: 5,994

Game: None


+
# 47Herbz Mar 4 2007, 23:02 PM
Thanks TDA^ and all who helped thumb.gif

Posts: 172

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 48Freebo Mar 5 2007, 08:39 AM
one thing i just noticed, if you click on the 1.5 link it links to 1.3-1.4 dl link.

But still, thanks biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by Freebo: Mar 5 2007, 08:39 AM

Posts: 186

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 49hestonk Mar 5 2007, 08:42 AM
is it possible to just install a multi-version for just 1.4 and 1.5?

Posts: 6

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 50TDA Mar 5 2007, 09:03 AM
QUOTE(Freebo @ Mar 5 2007, 09:39 AM) *
one thing i just noticed, if you click on the 1.5 link it links to 1.3-1.4 dl link.

But still, thanks biggrin.gif


Fixed, thanks for reporting smile.gif

QUOTE(hestonk @ Mar 5 2007, 09:42 AM) *
is it possible to just install a multi-version for just 1.4 and 1.5?


Yep, just skip the other steps smile.gif.

Posts: 22,016

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: None


+
# 51Freebo Mar 6 2007, 20:31 PM
Ok, ive set it all up smile.gif one thing i would add is if you dont delete all data after you un-install patch 1.2-1.3 will error due to existing data hanging around, mabey you could mention that in the first post smile.gif


Edit: ok, well i tried to use 1.2, i enable it etc all looks fine, double click on CoH and nothings happening, is there something else I need to do?

This post has been edited by Freebo: Mar 6 2007, 20:37 PM

Posts: 186

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 52RR99i Mar 20 2007, 01:01 AM
Thanks so much TDA^, for the 1.5 support! biggrin.gif I haven't reinstalled CoH yet. But this is great to have 1.5 support. If another patch comes out for CoH, I can't wait for support for it. smile.gif

Posts: 15

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 53jskd82 Mar 25 2007, 20:36 PM
1.51 patch erased all of my previous backed up versions sad.gif is there any fix for this?

Posts: 7

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 54bokaj Mar 31 2007, 23:06 PM
Thank you for this handy tool!

For those who have the german version of CoH:

Patch 1.2: 33 Files backed up
Patch 1.3: 37 Files backed up
Patch 1.4: 39 Files backed up
Patch 1.5: 41 Files backed up

though I'm not sure if this will work with the German version.
I will try it out now.

Edit: Doesn't work post-13661-1143531603.gif I guess there is no Multiversion Tool for the German version, right?

This post has been edited by bokaj: Mar 31 2007, 23:18 PM

Posts: 55

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 55cohfan78xx Apr 17 2007, 21:33 PM
Ok I don't know what im doing wrong. I downloaded all the patches and installed them one by one and backed them up one by one. But once i'm done and I want to switch back to 1.4 or 1.3 the game fails to launch. Am I don't something wrong?

Posts: 43


+
# 56cohfan78xx Apr 17 2007, 21:51 PM
QUOTE(Freebo @ Mar 6 2007, 20:31 PM) *

Ok, ive set it all up smile.gif one thing i would add is if you dont delete all data after you un-install patch 1.2-1.3 will error due to existing data hanging around, mabey you could mention that in the first post smile.gif
Edit: ok, well i tried to use 1.2, i enable it etc all looks fine, double click on CoH and nothings happening, is there something else I need to do?


Yeah im having the same problem. I double click on the COH icon and zip. Nothing happens. post-13661-1143531603.gif

Posts: 43


+
# 57Dr.Doom May 2 2007, 06:08 AM
I hate to sound too impatient, but is there a chance that we'll be seeing a multiversion for 1.6 any time soon? There are still tons of great replay packs from 1.5 I need to watch smile.gif

Thanks!
-DrDoom

Posts: 205

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 58TDA May 2 2007, 06:29 AM
There is 1.6 already? Didn't know tbh biggrin.gif

Posts: 22,016

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: None


+
# 59Rizz May 2 2007, 11:21 AM
tda, it got rleased yestarday

Posts: 1,763

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 60Dr.Doom May 2 2007, 17:05 PM
I haven't used the multiversion tool before, so will it already work with 1.6? I just need to install it and then install the patches in order, backing them up?

Thanks
-DrDoom

Posts: 205

Game: StarCraft 2


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)