Explore GameReplays...

CNC Zero Hour

Black screen after 7.7 update

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1YourPasswordIsIncorrect Jun 15 2019, 02:59 AM
After updating to 7.7 (Noticed gentool updated itself in a cmd window after last time I played the game), my screen will go black after either idling in the game menu for a short period of time or shortly after a skirmish begins

System specs:

Ryzen 2700x
ASUS X470-F
16gb DDR4 3200mhz
GTX 1080Ti on Driver 430.86
512GB Samsung 970 Pro
Windows 10 1903 x64

What I've tried doing so far:

- Run compatibility mode for XP SP3 + Win7
- Disable Geforce Experience when running ZH
- Putting the ZH folder and Generals.exe in exceptions for Sophos Home
- Reinstalling the game on Origin
- Reinstalling gentool

If I reinstall the game without gentool, I don't suffer from this issue, but I'm obviously limited to black bars and phat buildings if I do a widescreen resolution change in the documents ini file

Any suggestions?

Posts: 4


+
# 2xezon Jun 15 2019, 13:02 PM
Hello. What game version do you use? Origin, First Decade or Regular? Also, do you happen to run some sort of maphack program? If yes, you should uninstall that.

Posts: 18,498

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 3YourPasswordIsIncorrect Jun 16 2019, 02:07 AM
QUOTE(xezon @ Jun 15 2019, 13:02 PM) *

Hello. What game version do you use? Origin, First Decade or Regular? Also, do you happen to run some sort of maphack program? If yes, you should uninstall that.

First decade on Origin - I don't have the unofficial community balance patch or any maphacks installed.

Long ago I disabled origin in game (made sure it's still disabled)

Should of mentioned before but I can still here all the game sound and units moving, just the screen will go black.

This post has been edited by YourPasswordIsIncorrect: Jun 16 2019, 05:44 AM

Posts: 4


+
# 4xezon Jun 16 2019, 08:56 AM
QUOTE(YourPasswordIsIncorrect @ Jun 16 2019, 04:07 AM) *

First decade on Origin - I don't have the unofficial community balance patch or any maphacks installed.

Long ago I disabled origin in game (made sure it's still disabled)

Should of mentioned before but I can still here all the game sound and units moving, just the screen will go black.

Ok that sounds bad. Any chance I can take a look at it via Remote Desktop? When would you be available? I am in Central European timezone.

Posts: 18,498

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 5YourPasswordIsIncorrect Jun 19 2019, 12:27 PM
QUOTE(xezon @ Jun 16 2019, 08:56 AM) *

Ok that sounds bad. Any chance I can take a look at it via Remote Desktop? When would you be available? I am in Central European timezone.

Sydney NSW (GMT+10)

What time would work for you in your timezone?

Posts: 4


+
# 6xezon Jun 19 2019, 20:51 PM
QUOTE(YourPasswordIsIncorrect @ Jun 19 2019, 14:27 PM) *

Sydney NSW (GMT+10)

What time would work for you in your timezone?

On the weekend I am able to arrange time anywhere between 7:00 UTC and 22:00 UTC

Posts: 18,498

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 7YourPasswordIsIncorrect Jul 10 2019, 13:26 PM
Sorry, lost track of this thread sad.gif

I can confirm that I did find an old installer for 7.4 in my downloads folder - this allows the game to run without issue, but will still try and tee up a time for you when I can to see what can be done about 7.7 smile.gif

Posts: 4


+
# 8xezon Jul 13 2019, 18:27 PM
QUOTE(YourPasswordIsIncorrect @ Jul 10 2019, 15:26 PM) *

Sorry, lost track of this thread sad.gif

I can confirm that I did find an old installer for 7.4 in my downloads folder - this allows the game to run without issue, but will still try and tee up a time for you when I can to see what can be done about 7.7 smile.gif

Hello. Can you please suggest a time when you are available in TeamViewer for remote debugging?

Posts: 18,498

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+

2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)