Explore GameReplays...

Company of Heroes

How to install your Gridkeys for Eastern Front mod

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1AmiPolizeiFunk Jan 21 2010, 19:06 PM
Follow these steps:

1. Revert to your original RelicCoH.module
2. Install Eastern Front
3. Change back to your modified RelicCoH.module with your gridkeys installed

* not exactly sure that steps 1 and 3 are necessary but hey, better safe than sorry

4. Rename "Eastern_Front.module" to "Eastern_Front.module_original"
5. Download my hacked file. I just modified the EF module in the same way that we originally modified our relic module. Put it in your THQ dir.
6. Rename my file (which has the _gridkeys extension) to "Eastern_Front.module" and you're good to go.

Even works for the soviets!

This post has been edited by AmiPolizeiFunk: Jan 21 2010, 19:10 PM


Attached File(s)
Attached File Eastern_Front.rar
Size: 1.57k
Number of downloads: 250

Posts: 19,590

Clan: Reborn

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 2Brahmanfire Jan 21 2010, 21:13 PM
Hey good call. Thanks buddy. smile.gif

Posts: 253

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 3Hy3RiD Jan 21 2010, 22:19 PM
Gridkeys? On the tac. map? smile.gif

Posts: 1,214

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 4reterd Jan 22 2010, 07:20 AM
Thanks!!!

Posts: 226

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 5Maxico Jan 22 2010, 13:11 PM
Good stuff, thanks ami!

Posts: 629

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 6c0rec0re Jan 22 2010, 16:28 PM
wtf is gridkeys?

Posts: 308

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 7Kaige Jan 22 2010, 17:01 PM
ZOMG YOU ARE A LIFE SAVER.You have no idea how many units I lost pressing "R" to retreat when it was "T". THANKS!!!

And Gridkeys is pretty much a grid of keys....You know the box with buttons in the lower right hand corner? Well gridkeys matches the box on your keyboard so like it looks something like
QWER
ASDF
ZXCV

Here is a pic IPB Image of how it looks like.
Download it here.

This post has been edited by Kaige: Jan 22 2010, 17:03 PM

Posts: 251

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 8AmiPolizeiFunk Jan 23 2010, 03:37 AM
Glad it's been of use smile.gif

Posts: 19,590

Clan: Reborn

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 9Hy3RiD Jan 23 2010, 10:38 AM
Ah, looks awesome, will look into it smile.gif

Posts: 1,214

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 10bavbav Jan 23 2010, 23:33 PM
ok but how to edit russian hotkeys?

some abilitys have hotkeys from existing units because they are copyed

but how about new abilitys, they appear to not have a key at all. how do you edit that?

Posts: 960


+
# 11Brahmanfire Jan 27 2010, 12:42 PM
I need some serious help this File u included Ami doesn't give me the keygrid on EF when i switch modules i'm really not sure what to do i've been trying to Fix this myself 4 a while now but no luck...... any suggestions?

Posts: 253

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 12Natti Feb 20 2011, 21:12 PM
Hey guys, umm, I think this doesn't work with the newest because of all the changes so could anyone provide me with one for the newest version?

Thanks.

Posts: 3

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 13Mindlog Feb 20 2011, 22:23 PM
If you don't mind using autohotkey:

http://www.gamereplays.org/community/GridK...30-t733549.html

That solution will work for everything and patches won't phase it in the slightest.

Posts: 836

Game: None


+
# 14Natti Feb 20 2011, 22:25 PM
Wow.
Thanks a lot.
Didn't except such a fast solution.

Posts: 3

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 15GKUlmer Jul 30 2013, 01:32 AM
Updated .MODULE file based off the original post (original file is out of date in two areas). File will allow normal COH grid key file to function in Eastern Front.

This post has been edited by GKUlmer: Aug 3 2013, 02:13 AM


Attached File(s)
Attached File Eastern_Front.zip
Size: 2.21k
Number of downloads: 17
Player Name Side Team

Posts: 5


+
# 16danny4vr Sep 3 2017, 14:04 PM
Hi!

With the new steam release of Eastern Front me and my friend's are eager to start playing. A deal breaker for us is to get the hotkeys, gridkeys, working. Been trying to find the locale directory to extract and rework the hotkeys ourselves but with no success.

If anyone could provide a guide or work out how to get gridkeys into the new EF it would be much appreciated!

Tx!

Posts: 1


+
# 17Darc Reaver Sep 11 2017, 13:28 PM
Maybe we'll give out gridkeys ourself. I gotta see how much work it is to create grid keys for EF. In case it's not-so-much work I'll put it in.

Posts: 1,425

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)