Explore GameReplays...

Hardware

Command & Conquer Generals on Windows 7 and 8

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 21Lauren Feb 14 2012, 12:12 PM
Even with GenTool Generals doesn't account for wide screen, so it's better to use 4:3.
Just compare the top edge of both screens attached.


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image

Posts: 271

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 22Trixx Feb 14 2012, 13:52 PM
QUOTE(`TaZzItO^ @ Feb 11 2012, 18:59 PM) *

ok enjoy with your shit post

Trolololololol

Posts: 16,790

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: League of Legends


+
# 23ScOtSmAn Feb 14 2012, 15:05 PM
QUOTE(Lauren @ Feb 14 2012, 13:12 PM) *

Even with GenTool Generals doesn't account for wide screen, so it's better to use 4:3.
Just compare the top edge of both screens attached.


huh?

if i use any other resolution other than 1920 x 1080 it stretches to fuck and looks shit lol


Posts: 23,539

Clan: iWuB

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 24Lauren Feb 14 2012, 17:24 PM
You can always override that behavior and tell your graphics card to render it onto a 16:10/9 render target so you get the black bars at the screen border. nVidia drivers have such an option in its control center.
But as you can see on the screens: you can't see a huge amount of space that you could see with 4:3

Posts: 271

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 25ScOtSmAn Jun 8 2013, 08:13 AM
works on windows 8 as well

Posts: 23,539

Clan: iWuB

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 26`zoNk Jun 1 2019, 11:04 AM
Can't believe this worked, Tech Support Expert Badge required for Scots.

Posts: 274

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+

2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)