Explore GameReplays...

Battle for Middle Earth

[Release] Little program to execute bfme with p...

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Istari` Sep 5 2019, 21:09 PM
Hey guys, I am posting here a little program I made a year ago and just updated to execute BFME1 with launch parameters while using gameranger. This means that you can play in gameranger with mods, windowed mode, etc. Whatever launch parameter the game supports. Hope this is useful for anyone as it has been useful to me this last year.

Installation instructions are located in the readme.txt file inside the ZIP archive.

PD: I strongly recommend using the HD mod. Just install it and use -mod "HDEditionv1.0.big" as parameter.
PD2: If you want to take a look at the source code, you will find it in my github repo.


Updated on 14/09/2019
Changelog:
- Updated readme explanations to make it more clear.
- Added a video to show the installation procedure.

This post has been edited by Istari`: Sep 19 2019, 16:17 PM


Attached File(s)
Attached File bfme1_exec_with_params_v2.7z
Size: 43.17mb
Number of downloads: 14

Posts: 24

Game: Battle for Middle Earth


+
# 2Shanks Sep 7 2019, 19:11 PM
I have tried it - but it does not work.

Game can't start. I dont think that this is working .

Posts: 585

Clan: PIRATES

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 3Istari` Sep 8 2019, 00:28 AM
QUOTE(Shanks @ Sep 7 2019, 19:11 PM) *

I have tried it - but it does not work.

Game can't start. I dont think that this is working .



Which parameters did you set in the txt file?

Are you using the T3A version of the game?

Posts: 24

Game: Battle for Middle Earth


+
# 4Shanks Sep 8 2019, 10:02 AM
Iíve tried the windowed mod as a parameter, yes I am using T3A but was trying to start the game via gameranger

Posts: 585

Clan: PIRATES

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 5Istari` Sep 8 2019, 11:29 AM
QUOTE(Shanks @ Sep 8 2019, 10:02 AM) *

Iíve tried the windowed mod as a parameter, yes I am using T3A but was trying to start the game via gameranger



Well did you follow every step correctly? (renaming original exe to lotrbfme_.exe and so on)

Your txt file should look like this if you did everythnig correctly: lotrbfme_.exe -win.

Also, which operating system version do you have?

Posts: 24

Game: Battle for Middle Earth


+
# 6Shanks Sep 8 2019, 12:15 PM
Using Windows 10

Yea I renamed the original and put everything in the installation folder afterwards

Posts: 585

Clan: PIRATES

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 7Istari` Sep 8 2019, 15:44 PM
QUOTE(Shanks @ Sep 8 2019, 12:15 PM) *

Using Windows 10

Yea I renamed the original and put everything in the installation folder afterwards



You said game can't start, does it gives you any error or the program closes itself?

Posts: 24

Game: Battle for Middle Earth


+
# 8Shanks Sep 11 2019, 15:24 PM
Attached Image

Posts: 585

Clan: PIRATES

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 9Istari` Sep 11 2019, 19:18 PM
QUOTE(Shanks @ Sep 11 2019, 15:24 PM) *

Attached Image


Thanks for the replies and the pic. Try running the game as administrator directly (without gameranger) and tell me if it gives you the same message.

Posts: 24

Game: Battle for Middle Earth


+
# 10Shanks Sep 11 2019, 21:51 PM
yea it doesnt work either way , can't start it unless i remove the folders from the installation from your file.

Posts: 585

Clan: PIRATES

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 11Istari` Sep 12 2019, 12:13 PM
QUOTE(Shanks @ Sep 11 2019, 21:51 PM) *

yea it doesnt work either way , can't start it unless i remove the folders from the installation from your file.



So far I really dont know what can cause that error, tell me something:

Your game is installed in "C:\Program Files(x86)\EA GAMES\The Battle for Middle-earth ™"?

Before you installed my files, you already had the "lotrbfme_.exe" file? (not the lotrbfme.exe). If so, try executing the game by opening this lotrbfme_.exe file and tell me if it opens the games or the T3A launcher.

To be more clear, the file lotrbfme.exe must be the file you have download from my post, and the lotrbfme_.exe must be the original BFME executable file (not the T3A one).

If all of this is correct on your system I will try to upload a new version of the executable to try to fix this problem.

Posts: 24

Game: Battle for Middle Earth


+
# 12Shanks Sep 12 2019, 16:50 PM
Well i am using the game from T3A , so if i rename lotrbfme.exe to lotrbfme_.exe my game won't start.

It wasnt clear in your first post, that this is only supposed to work with the original files of BFME.

I will have to find the CD which is somewhere to do that...

maybe later but now now.

Anyways thanks for your support

Posts: 585

Clan: PIRATES

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 13Istari` Sep 14 2019, 15:50 PM
QUOTE(Shanks @ Sep 12 2019, 16:50 PM) *

Well i am using the game from T3A , so if i rename lotrbfme.exe to lotrbfme_.exe my game won't start.

It wasnt clear in your first post, that this is only supposed to work with the original files of BFME.

I will have to find the CD which is somewhere to do that...

maybe later but now now.

Anyways thanks for your support


My first post is clear. I am using T3A version and it works, if you are trully using T3A you should not be able to rename lotrbfme.exe to lotrbfme_.exe as this last file is already there, in the T3A version of the game the file lotrbfme_.exe is the game's executable file and the lotrbfme.exe is the T3A launcher.

Anyway, I am sorry it does not work for you. Maybe try with the new version I uploaded as I updated the readme and added a video to show the install procedure.

This post has been edited by Istari`: Sep 14 2019, 16:46 PM

Posts: 24

Game: Battle for Middle Earth


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)