Explore GameReplays...

CNC Zero Hour

Fix Tab-out crash on Win10

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Leikeze Jan 28 2020, 14:44 PM
Bibber's Launcher for the Ultimate Collection.



COMMAND & CONQUER ULTIMATE COLLECTION LAUNCHERS

Attached File cnc_ultimate_collection_launchers.zip
Size: 25.17mb
Number of downloads: 625
Player Name Side Team


Version: 1.20
Author: Bibber
eMail: info@bibber.eu
Website: http://bibber.eu



DESCRIPTION:
These are fixed launchers for the Command & Conquer Ultimate Collection which fix some registry entries and let command-line parameters pass through.
Use at your own risk.

REQUIREMENTS:
Command & Conquer Ultimate Collection

INSTALLATION:
Run the setup.

COMMAND-LINE PARAMETERS
-game gen|genep1|cnc3|cnc3ep1|ra2|ra2ep1|ra3|ra3ep1
Launches the game directly instead of popping up the window for choosing.
cnc3 = C&C 3 Tiberium Wars
cnc3ep1 = C&C 3 Kane's Wrath
gen = C&C Generals
genep1 = C&C Generals Zero Hour
ra2 = C&C Red Alert 2
ra2ep1 = C&C Red Alert 2 Yuri's Revenge
ra3 = C&C Red Alert 3
ra3ep1 = C&C Red Alert 3 Uprising

UNINSTALL:
In Origin right-click the games and repair them.


Posts: 25,976

Clan: Master of Death

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 2HysTeriE Feb 24 2020, 10:47 AM
i need a luncher for deluxe version !!!

Posts: 21

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 3Leikeze Feb 24 2020, 13:37 PM
QUOTE(HysTeriE @ Feb 24 2020, 05:47 AM) *

i need a luncher for deluxe version !!!

What kind of launcher?

If you want to run the Deluxe Version in Window Mode, just right-click the shortcut, go to Properties, and add the following commands:
Attached Image

Posts: 25,976

Clan: Master of Death

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 4Ka$$aD Feb 24 2020, 14:04 PM
As this topic is active right now I'd like to ask a question that I had for a long time now tongue.gif

Since my update to Win10 I am no longer able to alt+tab out of the game, I get a Serious Error most of the times I do it. Therefore I added -win to my .exe and run the game in windowed mode. Alt+tab is possible again BUT I have this ugly window bar at the top of the screen with window mode. Any possibility to get rid of that? Or is everyone playing like that nowadays?

Attached Image

Posts: 7,682

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 5Leikeze Feb 24 2020, 14:25 PM
Go to your GenTool options by pressing the Insert button, go to Window Position, then switch it to FULL. This will give you a full borderless window to play from.

If you want to play with your taskbar visible, to avoid alt-tab at all, but also remain in the game without the fear of accidentally clicking things on your taskbar, simply go to the Options.ini in C:\Users\You\Documents\Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data, then change the resolutions from 1920 x 1080 to 1920 x 1050.

Don't forget to turn Resolution Lock ON in GenTool options.

Posts: 25,976

Clan: Master of Death

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 6Fried Chicken Mar 25 2020, 03:28 AM
This is fucking perfect. Thanks for the work!

[edit]

I found a bug.

Pushing 'alt' causes the game to freeze, like completely freeze. I think this leads to a MM, or at the very least incredible lag if this is done during a game, which can happen very easily.

This post has been edited by Fried Chicken: Mar 25 2020, 05:49 AM

Posts: 40

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 7xezon Mar 25 2020, 06:08 AM
ALT is the waypoint modifier but yes pressing it once will pause the game which has been like that forever. I think we should fix that.

Posts: 19,991

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 8Fried Chicken Mar 25 2020, 07:00 AM
QUOTE(xezon @ Mar 25 2020, 00:08 AM) *

pressing it once will pause the game which has been like that forever


I have never observed this behavior in ZH.

[edit]

I also want to report lag in game. Everything else is fast AF but in game it appears to lag

This post has been edited by Fried Chicken: Mar 26 2020, 03:15 AM

Posts: 40

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)