Explore GameReplays...

Command and Conquer 3

Tip of the Week: How to Watch Demo Replays

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Vissario Mar 8 2007, 21:53 PM
This week GR.org has an excellent tip for viewing BO's and strategies from skirmish games just to silence the hunger for the real multiplayer replays, for which we will have to wait still 20 days sad.gif

So a temporal solution for now:
Right-click on your CNC3 icon, choose properties and add in the target location -spectator
Example:
"C:\Program Files\Electronic Arts\Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars Demo\CNC3Demo.exe" -spectator

Now you are able to watch your skirmish games and other's as well. smile.gif
You can find the replay folder in My Documents\Command & Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars Demo\Replays
Please rename your replay when you post it.

Please post your replays in the singleplayer discussion forum for now, but if you think it would be helpful you may post it in the correspondive strategy forum.

This post has been edited by Species8472: Mar 8 2007, 22:14 PM

Posts: 10,161

Game: Generals 2


+
# 2Derek Mar 8 2007, 22:18 PM
So now can we make .cnc3replay an accepted file type so we don't have to zip them tongue.gif (I tried to post one just a minute ago, but it wouldn't let me until I zipped it)

This post has been edited by Derek: Mar 8 2007, 22:18 PM

Posts: 12,971

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 3DMraider Mar 8 2007, 22:39 PM
pretty sick.

They put all kinds of "secret" stuff in the game

Posts: 5,806

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 4Sparky Mar 8 2007, 22:41 PM
More like simply disabling it for the Demo but totally failing in that aspect happy.gif

Posts: 9,997

Clan: H2

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 5Lombardi Mar 8 2007, 22:57 PM
Sexy w00t.gif

Nice find smile.gif

Posts: 13,604

Clan: Teh Staff

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 6Vissario Mar 8 2007, 23:02 PM
Well until tomorrow when a global changes it, you can upload the files with rep extension for example, people can easily change its name when downloaded.

Posts: 10,161

Game: Generals 2


+
# 7fallrite Mar 8 2007, 23:06 PM
Maybe they have 'easter egg' command line parameters as well laugh.gif

Posts: 81

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 8Commander Mar 8 2007, 23:34 PM
Thats really great Species8472 n1qshok.gif

You are da man !! thumb.gif

Posts: 94

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 9Vissario Mar 8 2007, 23:44 PM
Well it is not my idea, I just heard it from Ithildur smile.gif

Though it is appreciated biggrin.gif

This post has been edited by Species8472: Mar 8 2007, 23:45 PM

Posts: 10,161

Game: Generals 2


+
# 10FBX Mar 9 2007, 00:14 AM
something tells me a lot of these easter eggs are really bugs and shortsidedness... why would you want to give out the entire plot before release, for example.

Posts: 2,531


+
# 11avilo Mar 9 2007, 00:20 AM
QUOTE(FBX @ Mar 8 2007, 07:14 PM) *

something tells me a lot of these easter eggs are really bugs and shortsidedness... why would you want to give out the entire plot before release, for example.


The plot is out?



Posts: 8,431

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 12FBX Mar 9 2007, 00:42 AM
yeah but everyone with knowledge has kept it secret... such as myself... I know why the scrin are there and what happens at the end, but I dont want to ruin it for anyone. Plus, what I dont know, is whats in the movie cutscenes, simply what gets said in all the missions.

Also, I tried this on one of my replays and it went goofy. About 10 minutes in, all of my actions quit working, so I'm just building units and letting them sit in my base. I'm going to try the same replay again and see if it happens again.

Posts: 2,531


+
# 13Chameleon Mar 9 2007, 00:44 AM
Yes, this is happening for many people. The replays don't work correctly, and midway through it changes what really happened in the game.

So much for this...

Posts: 1,133

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 14Arctic Aurora Mar 9 2007, 01:53 AM
Tip of the Week turned Trip of the Week.. but a good find nonetheless.

Posts: 12,535

Clan: Teh Admins

Game: World in Conflict


+
# 15Vissario Mar 9 2007, 03:06 AM
Well it is obvious that the replay system isn't ready, but I didn't stumble upon a bugged replay, maybe you only get a bugged replay if you play as Nod.

Posts: 10,161

Game: Generals 2


+
# 16HERO Mar 9 2007, 03:42 AM
I hear some reports about replay problems with Nod?

Posts: 18,047

Clan: EPIC

Game: Dawn of War 2


+
# 17AlFaTTaaaK Mar 9 2007, 07:14 AM
ya it happened with me 2

i was playing in NOD and i won
but when i watched the replay i lost WTF.gif wacko.gif frusty.gif

please be sure is this bug happens only in NOD or in GDI too??? post-13661-1143531603.gif

Posts: 23


+
# 18FBX Mar 9 2007, 07:52 AM
nah my replay was as GDI.

The difficulty level might matter, I think the easier armies are more predictable. My first replay that wasn't ruined is against easy army.

But you cant telecast in the replays yet, so not much point in making them.

This post has been edited by FBX: Mar 9 2007, 07:53 AM

Posts: 2,531


+
# 19Tae1 Mar 9 2007, 12:55 PM
Nice one!

Posts: 5,964

Clan: -MaD|

Game: League of Legends


+
# 20HERO Mar 9 2007, 13:23 PM
Hm... let's debug this a little more and see what we can find.

Posts: 18,047

Clan: EPIC

Game: Dawn of War 2


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)