Explore GameReplays...

Company of Heroes

DirectX 10 Patch out

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1darkstar May 31 2007, 19:32 PM
Can anyone please share some.
I still cant find a thread showing a comparison . (Besides the picture shown on buggo's site: http://www.relicrank.com/bloggo/2007/05/31...oh-screenshots/ )

Thanks

Posts: 325

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 2VIOLATOR May 31 2007, 20:04 PM
Since a friend of mine asked me to open a thread.

I will use yours instead smile.gif

Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image

Those were made with all settings maxed out, except for AA (4x)
There seems to be some issues with the new nvidia drivers, because there is no smoke and
explosions. Funny thing watching the Calliope only shooting rockets without smoke.

Posts: 4

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 3Placebo May 31 2007, 20:19 PM
Well it looks a bit nicer but not $700+ nicer.

I crashed on first automatch 1v1 game. Can anyone confirm that DX10 cannot play with DX9 in automatch?

Posts: 606

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 4StealthTH May 31 2007, 20:25 PM
IPB Image


IPB Image


IPB Image

Posts: 159

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 5Buggo May 31 2007, 20:35 PM
Night time settings will serve you best. smile.gif

Posts: 642

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 6Dom_0.IRL May 31 2007, 20:37 PM
The official show off that I have a better rig than everybody else thread

Posts: 1,207

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 7SgtBulldog May 31 2007, 20:46 PM
There seems to be a considerable performanceproblem with this new patch if you DON'T have dx10.

I was in 3 ranked games since the patch and all slowed to about 3 or 4 times the load speed (that's about 10 minutes).

This could be due to the patch resetting your graphics options to general high performance.

Yet again it could have other reasons.

For MP I definately recommend lowering your setting BEFORE you join a game if you don't have a highend computer. You can always increase them later if it runs smoothly.

Posts: 5,222

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 8Ozz13 May 31 2007, 21:13 PM
That spotlight lighting is hot banana.gif

Posts: 496

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 9NorthWestFresh May 31 2007, 21:50 PM
It looks Amazing I am glad I shelled out the cash for vista and an 8800 ^^ Although I havent tried highest setts figured I would still need sli for that what do you have Violator 1 gpu or 2? I have a AMD Athlon 64 FX-60 dual core and a 1 8800gtx dunno if this es even robust enough too handle the game on highest setts lol, well I only have 2gb of ram so I need another 2 gb that could be whats slowing me down.

And I have the same problem I cant see no machine gun fire, cannon shells, ground explosions lol this sux! Other then though man the units and terrain look awsome!

Posts: 161


+
# 10Ewy May 31 2007, 21:53 PM
Use the NVIDIA beta drivers to fix the no effects problem.

Posts: 391

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 11NorthWestFresh May 31 2007, 22:19 PM
1.58.24 beta driver?

Posts: 161


+
# 12Ewy May 31 2007, 22:23 PM
158.45. beta drivers

Posts: 391

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 13Buggo May 31 2007, 22:23 PM
The official nVidia drivers (158.18) have a bug that prevents the fx (explosions, etc) from appearing. For the time being Relic requires you to use nVidia's beta drivers (available from nvidia.com) which are currently at 158.45.

Posts: 642

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 14NorthWestFresh May 31 2007, 22:25 PM
can someone give me a link I cant seem too find it sad.gif

Posts: 161


+
# 16LBadvance May 31 2007, 22:35 PM
IM guessing u mean 158.42? There doesnt seem to be a 158.45 driver

Posts: 606


+
# 17Lufftwaffles May 31 2007, 22:48 PM
The hell if I'am gonna go buy vista and a new graphics card to make someones face look more realistic, and have a double chin.

Posts: 634


+
# 18Sternhelden May 31 2007, 22:51 PM
I still don't want to buy Vista.

Posts: 2,223

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 19punkUser May 31 2007, 22:55 PM
QUOTE(Lufftwaffles @ May 31 2007, 18:48 PM) *

The hell if I'am gonna go buy vista and a new graphics card to make someones face look more realistic, and have a double chin.

Yeah because there certainly aren't any other reasons to buy a GeForce 8 wink.gif And the "double chin" is a shadow that is completely omitted in the DX9 path, which is pretty clear if you actually see the sequence in motion.

That said, I'm not terribly impressed with the performance of the D3D10 path so far, and I'm disappointed that they didn't provide a way to run the exact same graphics through both paths (i.e. there are some things that are *always* enabled in D3D10). I'm sure it will improve, but theoretically the D3D10 path should be *faster* when doing the same set of effects and although there's no way to directly compare that right now, the performance drop of "whatever is turned on in the D3D10 path" is a bit steep.

Posts: 427

Game: Dawn of War 2


+
# 20Apollyon May 31 2007, 23:22 PM
Can someone please help me? I open the patch and it loads up for about 2 seconds and closes. I have ran mcafee,spybot,AVG,Free online scanner and my computer has no viruses!! Any help would be appreciated...

Posts: 246

Game: Company of Heroes


+

2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)