Explore GameReplays...

Company of Heroes

Patch 2.200 Issue

Closed Topic Start new topic
# 1Buggo Nov 27 2007, 20:41 PM
Hi everyone,

We are aware of the current patch application issue with CoH. We've currently rolled back the server to version 2.103 while we fix the issue.

Unfortunately, this means that anyone who patched the game needs to reinstall to be able to play.

We will be releasing 2.200 again shortly.

We are working on resolving this issue, sorry for the inconvenience.

The Relic Team

Update: We think we have a solution and we're working on fixing it right now. We're hoping to have this out tomorrow if everything goes well, but maybe Thursday at the latest.

So, if you are currently patched to 2.200 and you can wait until tomorrow, hold tight and it should work.

If you are currently patched to 2.200 and you can't wait to play, reinstall to 2.103 and you will be able to play right now.

If you are currently at 2.103, tomorrow we will get you to manually apply a patch.

----

We previously thought it was a different issue and so asked people to reinstall. Sorry for putting you through the loops, the above information is now accurate and we'll get everything sorted out soon. We're so sorry about all of this.

Posts: 642

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 2JockoGoesApeshit Nov 27 2007, 20:44 PM
Ahh itīs just not me then. Good to see that you give a quick solution to the issue=)

Posts: 2,739

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 3Unkn0wn Nov 27 2007, 20:46 PM
I'm having crash issues sad.gif.

Posts: 1,034

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 4Buggo Nov 27 2007, 21:28 PM
Server rolled back. Please read the first post for the update.

Posts: 642

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 52coors Nov 27 2007, 21:32 PM
ahhhhhhhh AGONY so close nooooooo!


buggo you TEASE naughty naughty! i hope we get the patch soon!

This post has been edited by 2coors: Nov 27 2007, 21:33 PM

Posts: 32

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 6dogger321 Nov 27 2007, 21:33 PM
QUOTE(2coors @ Nov 27 2007, 21:32 PM) *

ahhhhhhhh AGONY so close nooooooo!

zomg 2coors he makes the patches!! stfu or theyll never release it!

Posts: 149

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 7MrTambourineMan Nov 27 2007, 21:34 PM
damn, right when i installed...

Posts: 4,436

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 8`Imrahil Nov 27 2007, 21:37 PM
So, if we already installed, can we just wait for the the servers to go back to 2.2 or do we HAVE to reinstall the game?

Posts: 5,913

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 9AvD Nov 27 2007, 21:41 PM
QUOTE(`Imrahil @ Nov 27 2007, 22:37 PM) *

So, if we already installed, can we just wait for the the servers to go back to 2.2 or do we HAVE to reinstall the game?


Good one!

I'm waiting for an answer to this question before i start reinstalling.

Posts: 2,346

Clan: ArX

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 10Konflict Nov 27 2007, 21:41 PM
You have to be freaking kidding me. So now I have to re-install COh and OF? You absolute jokers to be honest. This is made 10x as worse by the two super-bugs that have sprung up in the new patch already in the forums (heroic charge and vampire) and I'm sure thats just scratching the surface.

We've given you so much leeway in this (well most of us) everyone was hoping after this long for a patch somehow you would make it all better and you just completely ballsed it up. I honestly can't believe it ... frusty.gif frusty.gif frusty.gif frusty.gif

This post has been edited by Konflict: Nov 27 2007, 21:42 PM

Posts: 100

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 11`Imrahil Nov 27 2007, 21:43 PM
Don't jump to conclusions.

Posts: 5,913

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 12DeadKennyIsDead Nov 27 2007, 21:43 PM
Umm you only need to install OF, then patch it, you dont need to install vCoH first

Posts: 5,639

Game: Command and Conquer 4


+
# 13MrTambourineMan Nov 27 2007, 21:44 PM
Yea i'm almost positive once they update the server again you'll be fine, but i'm just wondering how long...

Posts: 4,436

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 1413laded Nov 27 2007, 21:45 PM
You have to reinstall post-13661-1143531603.gif

Posts: 4,817

Clan: EPIC

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 15Sepha Nov 27 2007, 21:45 PM
I think you simply have to wait until the problem is fixed and then you can play with your patched version of the game. Reinstalling is only if you want to play the game NOW and can't wait. Don't quote me on this though.

Posts: 7,219

Clan: Insane

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 16Konflict Nov 27 2007, 21:45 PM
QUOTE(DeadKennyIsDead @ Nov 27 2007, 21:43 PM) *

Umm you only need to install OF, then patch it, you dont need to install vCoH first


Won't I only have the two OF factions then?

Posts: 100

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 17`Imrahil Nov 27 2007, 21:46 PM
QUOTE(Sepha @ Nov 27 2007, 15:45 PM) *

I think you simply have to wait until the problem is fixed and then you can play with your patched version of the game. Reinstalling is only if you want to play the game NOW and can't wait. Don't quote me on this though.

That's what I was thinking..

Posts: 5,913

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 18DeadKennyIsDead Nov 27 2007, 21:48 PM
QUOTE(Konflict @ Nov 27 2007, 16:45 PM) *

Won't I only have the two OF factions then?

Nope, thats attatched to your game account not to your install

You will probably have to reinstall anyways because I would assume that this patch will have a few more additions (cough cough heroic charge fixed) so then your patch wont be the same

Posts: 5,639

Game: Command and Conquer 4


+
# 19SayNoToStim Nov 27 2007, 21:48 PM
QUOTE(Konflict @ Nov 27 2007, 16:45 PM) *

Won't I only have the two OF factions then?

No, its linked to your account that you log on with. I had reformatted, and had used Steam to re-download vCoH (I had bought OF elsewhere) and I was able to play all 4 factions once logged on with my RO account

Posts: 5,540

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 20Kaskad Nov 27 2007, 21:49 PM
mellow.gif

Posts: 803

Game: Company of Heroes


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)