Explore GameReplays...

Red Alert 3

How to Record VODs

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Croutonman Jan 17 2009, 18:08 PM
I suggest this guide for Heroes of Newerth. Seriously, it's epic.
-Czone-


Here is a small guide that Echo did for the staff. This may help some of you. At this time, I would suggest NOT using Wegame to record your VODs since it is not compatable with version 1.06. However, uploading finished VODs to WeGame is preffered because of the 1GB/20 minute limitations (this is twice as much as YouTube.)

QUOTE(Echo @ Oct 16 2008, 20:29 PM) *

Simple VOD Guide
  1. Acquire video recording software
  2. Configure it as follows:
    IPB Image
    OR
    IPB Image
  3. Make sure you have enough hard Drive space
    • For fraps expect over 10GBs just to be sure
    • If you can use an external hard drive to cut down on lag
    • Wegame doesn't put too much strain on your hard drive but you cannot edit the video at all (*)
  4. Test your set up to be sure that it actually works.
  5. Do the shoutcast
  6. Watch your shoutcast to be sure that it recorded properly
  7. [ONLY FOR FRAPS!]Edit using windows movie maker (or similar video editing software)
    IPB Image
    1. Import the video you wish to edit.
    2. Select and drag the sections to the bottom in the timeline section.
    3. Under File, click Save Project As.
    4. Under File, click Save Movie File.
    5. Click My Computer for the location.
    6. Name the file and choose a location to save it.
    7. Select more choices then under Other Settings choose High Quality Large. If you look at the lower left corner it should mention something about having a resolution of 640x480, you want that.
    8. Click Next and then let the file compress. Depending on the file size and your hard drive, this could take up to an hour.
  8. Go to Wegame, Register an account and upload the video.
    IPB Image
  9. Embed onto the forums
    • CODE
      [wegame]NUBBIES[/wegame] if the
      url = http://www.wegame.com/watch/NUBBIES/

(*)Actually you can. The videos appear in the WeGame folder and it's possible to edit them by Windows Movie Maker.

For any other VOD related technical questions, please post them in the Red Alert 3 Technical Support Forum.

This post has been edited by Czone: Dec 1 2010, 15:02 PM

Posts: 13,245

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 2PANCZASU Jan 18 2009, 20:51 PM
QUOTE
Wegame doesn't put too much strain on your hard drive but you cannot edit the video at all

Not true. I can edit the video. smile.gif

Posts: 5,914

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 3kierkegaard Feb 9 2009, 23:53 PM
do you need a licensed version of fraps, or will the free one do the trick?

Posts: 166

Game: Empire Total War


+
# 4Croutonman Feb 10 2009, 01:29 AM
It helps, but the free one works. You just get the fraps website thing on top if I remember correctly.

Posts: 13,245

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 5Darkman_0 Feb 10 2009, 21:29 PM
And have a 30 second limit. It's a lot of trouble to go through.

Posts: 6,558

Clan: Dumbledore's Army

Game: Battle for Middle Earth 2


+
# 6kierkegaard Feb 10 2009, 23:55 PM
can i use wegame, then, or is it worth shelling out some bucks for a FRAPS license? i'm interested in making VODs of CoH and Empire: Total War, when it comes out.

Posts: 166

Game: Empire Total War


+
# 7PANCZASU Feb 11 2009, 16:52 PM
QUOTE(kierkegaard @ Feb 11 2009, 00:55 AM) *

can i use wegame, then, or is it worth shelling out some bucks for a FRAPS license? i'm interested in making VODs of CoH and Empire: Total War, when it comes out.

WeGame:
    Pros:
  • It's free!
  • It's easy to navigate

    Cons:
  • When the X game is patched you have to wait for WeGame to patch their software too. It takes very long time and actually you must tell the WeGame team that the game is patched (at least in RA3).
  • you can't record your cursor in non-HD recording
  • There are many issues with sound recording
  • And solving them may be much harder then in Fraps.


Fraps (licenced version)
    Pros:
  • It has many great options and allow you to see your FPS.
  • It can record exactly in the way you want (for example you can record cursor in non-HD)
  • It's almost as easy to navigate as WeGame
  • And it's more user-friendly

    Cons:
  • You have to pay for it

Posts: 5,914

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 8kierkegaard Feb 11 2009, 19:01 PM
i guess i'll have to bite the bullet and buy a copy of fraps, then.

Posts: 166

Game: Empire Total War


+
# 9rockwood Feb 13 2009, 02:49 AM
i cant record at 30fps on high settings sad.gif

Posts: 1,247

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 10kierkegaard Feb 18 2009, 06:25 AM
having bought fraps and recorded a combo video with audacity audio on my mic, can anyone tell me how to sync my audio and video in windows movie maker? bowdown.gif

Posts: 166

Game: Empire Total War


+
# 11Moblin_DK Feb 18 2009, 10:34 AM
QUOTE(kierkegaard @ Feb 18 2009, 07:25 AM) *

having bought fraps and recorded a combo video with audacity audio on my mic, can anyone tell me how to sync my audio and video in windows movie maker? bowdown.gif

Well there's little to do other then try and match the events on screen with what you're saying. I use they little blue "building" bars on the structures.

Posts: 854

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 12rockwood Feb 20 2009, 00:13 AM
how do you record in game sound, i have record sound turned on in fraps. i can hear it very faintly but i feel that may be an echo from my speakers or my vioce talks over it

Posts: 1,247

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 13Norbo Feb 20 2009, 13:18 PM
QUOTE(rockwood @ Feb 20 2009, 00:13 AM) *
how do you record in game sound, i have record sound turned on in fraps. i can hear it very faintly but i feel that may be an echo from my speakers or my vioce talks over it


I have the same problem, pls help!

Posts: 50

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 14GMDarkside Apr 4 2009, 21:39 PM
To much what you do and to little how you do...
I can't get it to start record, I get no new file when I press the record button sad.gif

Posts: 987

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 15PANCZASU Apr 4 2009, 22:11 PM
Are you using WeGame? If so: can you see a small green dot in the upper left corner of the monitor while in game?

Posts: 5,914

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 16GMDarkside Apr 4 2009, 22:29 PM
Fraps free version
I have now successfully recorded two 30 sec clips, but it has not recorded my voice. Perfect ingame sound tho wink.gif

Posts: 987

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 17PANCZASU Apr 4 2009, 23:58 PM
To record your voice you may need to set your mic as the default and then click on the "Use Windows Input" button in Movies in Fraps. Then re-start Fraps and it should be ok (but without in-game sound).

Posts: 5,914

Game: Command and Conquer 3


+
# 18GMDarkside Apr 7 2009, 11:15 AM
LOL, it worked... you the best PANCZASU!!!

Now I only have to save to buy licens to Fraps becouse nobody going to want to look at 10-30 clips of 30 secounds...
And I maybe have to buy a new voice as well, didnot know I sound like 10 years old when talk in mic ( I am 24 btw)

Posts: 987

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 19evotech Apr 7 2009, 11:43 AM
i think it would be better to record ingame voice with fraps, and your voice with audacity, then sync it together with windows movie maker or something.

does seem very hard all this... tongue.gif

I would pump out VODs all day if i had the bandwith to upload them thou tongue.gif

Posts: 5,234

Game: Heroes of Newerth


+
# 20Genome Apr 7 2009, 13:14 PM
Lol I would if I had your ridiculously clear mic too evo tongue.gif

Posts: 1,732

Game: StarCraft 2


+

2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)