Explore GameReplays...

Red Alert 3

How to Record VODs

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 21Trojan. Apr 21 2009, 05:46 AM
I haven't really tried WMM but I find VirtualDub very easy.

Posts: 28,866

Clan: Order Of The Elites

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 22AgmLauncher Apr 21 2009, 06:09 AM
Only problem with VDUB is you can only save as AVI, nothing else. Unless I'm missing something of course.

Posts: 39,339

Clan: CrAzY

Game: 8bit Armies, Hordes and Invaders


+
# 23evotech Apr 21 2009, 08:42 AM
Sony Vegas is much much much better imo

Posts: 5,234

Game: Heroes of Newerth


+
# 24Trojan. Apr 21 2009, 10:00 AM
QUOTE(AgmLauncher @ Apr 21 2009, 14:09 PM) *

Only problem with VDUB is you can only save as AVI, nothing else. Unless I'm missing something of course.


Yeh wtf... And it saves it at 2389528652876582682682468428624862KB/s so it makes the file 285235825825826582862862MB and takes 32858235825782582785298seconds.

I cut with VDub, Re-Encoded with SUPER so I knew what filesizes I was working with, added commentary with VDub, and could only resave it at the 35GB or w/e it was originally, not the 100MB or so I got it down to with SUPER wacko.gif So now I have to re-encode zzzz give me octo-core plz sad.gif

Edit: Nvm, "Direct Stream Copy" means it copies the bitrate of the input tongue.gif

Posts: 28,866

Clan: Order Of The Elites

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 25J.H Apr 23 2009, 09:53 AM
Why use wegame? Or why not suggest to adding some alternative download links instead of just one? Me including some other people i know, cannot download anything from wegame because the download speed goes rarely above 1 kB/s.

Please... i'm missing so many VODs because all use wegame without any alternatives cry.gif

Posts: 56

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 26GMDarkside Apr 23 2009, 17:06 PM
We need a guide on How to make the VoD after done this guide...

I have made several test VoD's but they are all terrible, I catch the action and I give quite good comments on what people should have done etc...

But the "S"'s become long so I sound like a snake... the last word in sentences get cut in half becouse my brain end them for me before the mouth have said them... I sometime take up things that is overplayed, something like "if he had not lost that bullfrog two minutes ago he could have done a really nice flaktrooper drop now" tongue.gif

So, a new guide, from commentators to intressted amatuers & other commentators... tips and advices on the most common misstakes etc

Anyway, turns out I need help with this guide anyhow.

How do you do step 7:G & H?
I dont find the "other choices" so I can't make the program compress it for me.

This post has been edited by masKeD: Feb 10 2010, 16:56 PM

Posts: 987

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 27Trojan. Apr 24 2009, 15:02 PM
QUOTE(J.H @ Apr 23 2009, 17:53 PM) *

Why use wegame? Or why not suggest to adding some alternative download links instead of just one? Me including some other people i know, cannot download anything from wegame because the download speed goes rarely above 1 kB/s.

Please... i'm missing so many VODs because all use wegame without any alternatives cry.gif


Yeh, this is a bit of a problem with no definite solution. It would be nice if one day GR would be able to hold all our own videos!

Maybe something like Megavideo is a solution?

Posts: 28,866

Clan: Order Of The Elites

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 28me_awesome Sep 28 2009, 19:33 PM
um fraps you have to buy the full one if you don't the fraps stop recroding after 30 secounds is what people tell me

Posts: 253

Game: Call of Duty 4


+
# 29GMDarkside Jul 30 2010, 22:48 PM
How do I edit with Windows 7, it don't seem to have the Windows movie maker like in the example

Posts: 987

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 30PuppetMaster DM Aug 11 2010, 09:39 AM
Yo Darkside I had the idea of adding the stuff: how to do it with win7. Actually win7 does not have the wmm pre-installed. So you have to download it somewhere (just google it). But it's for free so don't worry about that smile.gif

This post has been edited by doesn't matter: Aug 11 2010, 09:42 AM

Posts: 7,163

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 31MasterJacey Aug 29 2011, 01:24 AM
What is the website to buy fraps?

does Fraps record sound?

Posts: 15


+
# 32PuppetMaster DM Aug 31 2011, 14:20 PM
Google fraps, you'll find it.

Yes, fraps does record sound.

Posts: 7,163

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 33Mavi Aug 31 2011, 15:21 PM
I'm seeing theirs no option in wegame to record from a microphone, is their a way i can either input an alternative microphone into wegame? if not is their a way i can go back and edit the video so i can put a microphone over the video? i see microsoft movie maker doesnt have the option to record audio from a microphone, only inputs music...please help? sad.gif

Posts: 2,160

Clan: m8s

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 34PuppetMaster DM Aug 31 2011, 15:29 PM
You can take another program that records only your audio. Then you should be able to lay it over the video using microsoft movie maker. I'm not familiar with the wegame software, so I can't give input on that, sorry..

Posts: 7,163

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 35Mavi Aug 31 2011, 17:30 PM
what program can i use to record audio only?

Posts: 2,160

Clan: m8s

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 36PuppetMaster DM Aug 31 2011, 17:46 PM
Idk, try for example Audacity.

If it doesn't appeal to you google 'audio capturing software'.

Posts: 7,163

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 37Mavi Sep 3 2011, 16:15 PM
ok last question(s). When i record in full screen it seems to stop recording by itself after so long and then restarts, making multiple videos.. is their a way that i can keep it from doing that and keeping it to 1? I didnt think it was my HD since i had 350 GB free for fraps but not sure why it keeps doing it sad.gif and also is their a way that fraps can record just my normal desktop? like so i can record my internet browser for example?

Posts: 2,160

Clan: m8s

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 38PuppetMaster DM Sep 6 2011, 17:40 PM
Well you can't do much against fraps cutting your record into pieces. I recorded my VoDs in windowed mode and half screen and fraps made a cut every 8-10 minutes.

You can also record your desktop with fraps.

Posts: 7,163

Game: Red Alert 3


+
# 39Mavi Sep 6 2011, 20:34 PM
QUOTE(doesn't matter @ Sep 6 2011, 12:40 PM) *

Well you can't do much against fraps cutting your record into pieces. I recorded my VoDs in windowed mode and half screen and fraps made a cut every 8-10 minutes.

You can also record your desktop with fraps.


how do i record my desktop? i dont see the number in the top left corner like i do when im in a game.?

Posts: 2,160

Clan: m8s

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 40PuppetMaster DM Sep 7 2011, 07:00 AM
But you should actually. Close every programme, then open fraps and you should be able to record your desktop.

Posts: 7,163

Game: Red Alert 3


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)