Explore GameReplays...

Supreme Commander 2

System requirements

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1-Sebra Feb 11 2010, 22:32 PM
Sorian, a developer on SupCom2 has recently in his blog discussed SupCom2's system requirements because they were a major issue in FA.

Details and system requirements

This looks very promising in my opinion as the requirements for FA and SupCom really drove away a lot of people from the game. Also from the look of the screenshots, it does seem as though graphics didn't suffer at all under the improvement in performance. One reason why I like this so much is that even when you play a game with an opponent who has a weaker system you still won't be running the risk of having a laggy game because of it.

Posts: 9,354

Game: Graphics


+
# 2Servancour Feb 11 2010, 22:43 PM
The game looks great so far. And the system requirements seems promising. If they'll be as low as this when the game hits retail, hopefully more people will buy and enjoy the game.

Posts: 185

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 3houseofdeath Feb 11 2010, 22:58 PM
Are these requirements even lower than SupCom 1's requirements?!?

Posts: 5,816

Game: None


+
# 4Coldplay- Feb 11 2010, 23:04 PM
QUOTE(houseofdeath @ Feb 12 2010, 00:58 AM) *

Are these requirements even lower than SupCom 1's requirements?!?

LOL? Supcom 1 and FA is a very demanding game you need atleast quadcore to run it smooth lategame , guess why it didnt get as popular as your beloved CoH?

Like that other guy wrote , more people will be able to experience the true epicness of Supreme Commander.

This post has been edited by Coldplay-: Feb 11 2010, 23:07 PM

Posts: 1,359

Game: Supreme Commander 2


+
# 5Sothalic Feb 11 2010, 23:21 PM
I tried to compare the X1900 to my Radeon AH 3450, which could run SC1 decently but got screwed over by the expansion. Sadly, both are completely out of the market, great...

Anyone knows where I can find a chart explaining all the generations? Why can't they just start from 1 and go up from there, instead of reaching 10000 and restarting with a random letter? UGHH!

Posts: 1,492

Game: Hardware


+
# 6Jean=A=Luc Feb 12 2010, 15:03 PM
Sweet.

Posts: 2,896

Game: Dawn of War 2


+
# 7wneubert Feb 14 2010, 22:07 PM
FA may require a nice PC to run smoothly, but I think it is often overstated. I have been playing FA on my 3.5 yr old pc at 2560x1600 with all settings max (except shadows at lowest, and I don't use AA or ansitropic). I built the computer using a E6600 (dual core, 2.4ghz), which was only a $300 processor even back then. The graphics card is a 9600GSO, which was $89 over a year ago (the original $300 7900GT card died as did the replacement $300 7950GT). This would be a low end PC today, and it's getting time to upgrade again.

The game was running at 25-30fps when I had reached the unit limit. At this speed the game appeared totally smooth. I once got some sound stuttering at the very end of a campaign when I set the speed to +10, but no other glitches at all (patch 3599). I don't play online and there is only one computer controlled opponent, so possibly this is speeding up my game.

BTW 2560x1600 on a 30" LCD is incredible for games like this.

Posts: 128

Game: Supreme Commander 2


+
# 8Coldplay- Feb 14 2010, 22:43 PM
Im on Nvidia GeForce 8600 , Dualcore 2,6Ghz and 3 gb ram ( vista ) and i go down to 15 fps when i play SETONS ( thanks alot ASFs spammers ) with everything on low except fidelity.

Posts: 1,359

Game: Supreme Commander 2


+
# 9-Sebra Feb 16 2010, 12:38 PM
Btw guys, I updated the system requirements as they are officially stated on the steam page now. smile.gif

Might want to check them out: System requirements

Posts: 9,354

Game: Graphics


+
# 10Masked Feb 16 2010, 22:31 PM
2g for min 1g recomended.
Im not trusting these

Posts: 18,022

Game: None


+
# 11wneubert Feb 24 2010, 05:17 AM
OK, I stand corrected, I was wrong. I played another FA scenario and I had 80 Cybran T2 fighters over my base and the Cybran shields that shimmer. I saw my frame rate go as low as 2.9 and 5-7 wasn't uncommon. It was generally around 15, no where close to the 30 I saw before.

Since I keep the game slow (-6 or -7), it didn't really hurt anything, but it did cause audio glitches that were annoying.

Good thing SupCom2 doesn't require more power:)

Posts: 128

Game: Supreme Commander 2


+
# 12-Sebra Feb 24 2010, 17:42 PM
Good thing that SupCom2's requirements are actually lower than FA's for example lol w00t.gif

This post has been edited by -Sebra: Feb 24 2010, 17:45 PM

Posts: 9,354

Game: Graphics


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)