Explore GameReplays...

StarCraft 2

How to get the replay system working without a ...

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1-Mew- Feb 19 2010, 07:42 AM
HERE IS HOW I MADE IT WORK:
------------PART 1


How to Access the Full Game Menu

Browse to the directory “C:\Program Files (x86)\StarCraft II Beta\Battle.net

download the modified Battle.net directory here:
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ywoboylz5mn
REPLACE THE BATTLE.NET FOLDER WITH THE NEWLY DOWNLOADED ONE.

-----------Part 2 Cache files
Download files here > http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ohmfg3jnjyw

On Windows 7/Vista place them into the directory: C:\Users\Your_Username\AppData\Local\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache

On Windows XP place them into C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Application Data\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache

Note: First enable Viewing ALL hidden folders. Next make sure you check all USERNAMES until you find the one with Blizzard Entertainment. Extract that 18.8MB file into Cache folder you just found.
--------

Where to put replay files
You can put your *.SC2Replay files in “Documents\StarCraft II Beta\Replays\Multiplayer”.
You have to create the folders of Replays and Multiplayer.

You can now play the replay files from the main menu.


Starcraft 2 beta client links :

http://www.fileplanet.com/209980/200000/fi...Beta-Client-US-
http://www.atomicgamer.com/files/83924/sta...ient-downloader
or just use one of the torrents or whatever... just Google it.

EDIT : Replaced with Askavenger's version of the guilde it's easier and faster and explains more thanks Askavenger smile.gif you can still find the old one here http://inquistor.info/darkblizz/wiki/doku.php?id=tutorials
EDIT 2 :

Temporary solution to the map problem, if you get an error that you don't have the file to play the map
QUOTE(Celebrimor @ Feb 20 2010, 14:37 PM) *

Ok, after like an hour of trial and error I got it how to get maps to work, you do it like this:
First download the map, you can get them from here:
http://www.nibbits.com/sc2/maps/browse/?so...&order=desc

Then you go to:
C:\Users\[your login]\AppData\Local\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache

There you see that you have a lot of folders with 2 numbers. Look at the name of your map, take the first two numbers of your map and create that folder. Desert oasis first 2 numbers is 96. Then in this folder create another folder with the 2 next numbers in the name of the map, desert oasis next 2 numbers is 66. In this folder put the file you downloaded from nibbits.

Voila, replays working! Nothing else is needed, putting things in the map folder don't do anything at all.

Thanks Celebrimor!

Debug Console

Press Ctrl + F12. (Only works when using the full menu hack above.)

How to get the maps without downloading them
QUOTE


Play a replay

Go to “Documents\StarCraft II Beta\Maps\Cache”, you will se folder like “98f33a87ec8aae99177c11ee6f1e2a42ea9249f536b83859668a2cc97db228c0.s2ma”

Make a seach in “C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Application Data\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache” and you should find a file with the name of the previous folder.

This is the map file and is a mpq file


This post has been edited by -Mew- : Feb 20 2010, 16:22 PM

Posts: 173

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 2Talea Feb 19 2010, 12:46 PM
Got all to work till the Cache thing. Using Windows XP.
Can some1 please give me a direct folder example of where to copy the cache? Thanks.

Posts: 1


+
# 3ChTiPowA Feb 19 2010, 15:27 PM
Its working on Windows 7 x64, however i can't view some replays, it tells me i don't have the maps locally. Maybe the cache is not complete, but i can view some replays.

Posts: 7

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 4Jobbies Feb 19 2010, 15:57 PM
You download the replays through B.Net once you've signed in.

Posts: 19,354

Clan: Prisoners Of War

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 5GaoGaoStegosaurus Feb 19 2010, 16:05 PM
QUOTE(ChTiPowA @ Feb 19 2010, 08:27 AM) *

Its working on Windows 7 x64, however i can't view some replays, it tells me i don't have the maps locally. Maybe the cache is not complete, but i can view some replays.

The cache files provided in that guide are incomplete; use this one instead:
http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ohmfg3jnjyw

This cache file pack is more complete, but it's still missing a few maps.

This post has been edited by GaoGaoStegosaurus: Feb 19 2010, 16:08 PM

Posts: 2


+
# 6ChTiPowA Feb 19 2010, 16:10 PM
Thanks Bro smile.gif

Posts: 7

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 7darkstar Feb 19 2010, 16:45 PM
Wait, so we can get access to the SC2 Beta Client without having a beta key wacko.gif ? Can someone please enlighten me.

Posts: 325

Game: Company of Heroes


+
# 8GaoGaoStegosaurus Feb 19 2010, 16:50 PM
QUOTE(darkstar @ Feb 19 2010, 09:45 AM) *

Wait, so we can get access to the SC2 Beta Client without having a beta key wacko.gif ? Can someone please enlighten me.

Of course we have access to the SC2 beta client, just that without a beta key, the rest of us can't log on B-Net and actually play.

Posts: 2


+
# 9ChTiPowA Feb 19 2010, 16:52 PM
Yeah you need to Download the game hosted somewhere like in Torrents for example.
Then refer to instructions at the first post ^^
If you want to Torrent :
http://dl.btjunkie.org/torrent/Starcraft-2...ownload.torrent

I have put the Torrent into a Seedbox so the speed should be ok.
Now it would be awesome to have a method to integrate maps into the game so we can Create and play with AI ^^

Posts: 7

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 10Askavenger Feb 19 2010, 18:50 PM

HERE IS HOW I MADE IT WORK:
------------PART 1

How to Access the Full Game Menu

Browse to the directory “C:\Program Files (x86)\StarCraft II Beta\Battle.net”

download the modified Battle.net directory here:*http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ywoboylz5mn
REPLACE THE BATTLE.NET FOLDER WITH THE NEWLY DOWNLOADED ONE.

-----------Part 2
Download files here > http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?ohmfg3jnjyw

On Windows 7/Vista place them into the directory: C:\Users\Your_Username\AppData\Local\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache

On Windows XP place them into C:\Documents and Settings\USERNAME\Local Settings\Application Data\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache

Note: First enable Viewing ALL hidden folders. Next make sure you check all USERNAMES until you find the one with Blizzard Entertainment. Extract that 18.8MB file into Cache folder you just found.
--------

Where to put replay files
You can put your *.SC2Replay files in “Documents\StarCraft II Beta\Replays\Multiplayer”.
You have to create the folders of Replays and Multiplayer.

You can now play the replay files from the main menu.

Posts: 988

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 11pOtentiaLeaver Feb 20 2010, 07:08 AM
i got this error when loading replay
http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/5719/replayerror.jpg

Posts: 3


+
# 12Celebrimor Feb 20 2010, 08:09 AM
QUOTE(pOtentiaLeaver @ Feb 20 2010, 08:08 AM) *

i got this error when loading replay
http://img13.imageshack.us/img13/5719/replayerror.jpg

It is because you lack the map they are playing on.

Posts: 7,509

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 13Shimi Feb 20 2010, 11:10 AM
you can easy add missing map into the cache to watch the replays
I just added Desert Oasis to C:\Users\[your login]\AppData\Local\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache and the replay begun working

Posts: 11

Game: StarCraft


+
# 14Cheesenium Feb 20 2010, 11:15 AM
QUOTE(Shimi @ Feb 20 2010, 19:10 PM) *

you can easy add missing map into the cache to watch the replays
I just added Desert Oasis to C:\Users\[your login]\AppData\Local\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache and the replay begun working


How?

Just create a folder?

Posts: 238

Game: Dawn of War 2


+
# 15-Mew- Feb 20 2010, 11:50 AM
QUOTE(Shimi @ Feb 20 2010, 13:10 PM) *

you can easy add missing map into the cache to watch the replays
I just added Desert Oasis to C:\Users\[your login]\AppData\Local\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache and the replay begun working


Where did you get the Cache files for them?

Posts: 173

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 16pOtentiaLeaver Feb 20 2010, 11:50 AM
i dont get it... can someone upload their map folder?

Posts: 3


+
# 17ChTiPowA Feb 20 2010, 12:12 PM
When i add into the cache it doesn't working more.
I found a website which uploading Maps.
But unfortunately, i tried to download Desert Oasis, but the game doesn't care.
You may try it.
http://www.nibbits.com/sc2/

Posts: 7

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 18AirMaxPower Feb 20 2010, 12:24 PM
No wait there is a little tweak :

In fact on some xp system you have 2 blizzard application data directory (1: your name, 2 : all users)

Send cache to both : GG.

Posts: 1,178

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 19Celebrimor Feb 20 2010, 12:37 PM
Ok, after like an hour of trial and error I got it how to get maps to work, you do it like this:
First download the map, you can get them from here:
http://www.nibbits.com/sc2/maps/browse/?so...&order=desc

Then you go to:
C:\Users\[your login]\AppData\Local\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache

There you see that you have a lot of folders with 2 numbers. Look at the name of your map, take the first two numbers of your map and create that folder. Desert oasis first 2 numbers is 96. Then in this folder create another folder with the 2 next numbers in the name of the map, desert oasis next 2 numbers is 66. In this folder put the file you downloaded from nibbits.

Voila, replays working! Nothing else is needed, putting things in the map folder don't do anything at all.

This post has been edited by Celebrimor: Feb 20 2010, 12:42 PM

Posts: 7,509

Game: StarCraft 2


+
# 20evilmaster Feb 20 2010, 12:53 PM
QUOTE(Celebrimor @ Feb 20 2010, 14:37 PM) *

Ok, after like an hour of trial and error I got it how to get maps to work, you do it like this:
First download the map, you can get them from here:
http://www.nibbits.com/sc2/maps/browse/?so...&order=desc

Then you go to:
C:\Users\[your login]\AppData\Local\Blizzard Entertainment\Battle.net\Cache

There you see that you have a lot of folders with 2 numbers. Look at the name of your map, take the first two numbers of your map and create that folder. Desert oasis first 2 numbers is 96. Then in this folder create another folder with the 2 next numbers in the name of the map, desert oasis next 2 numbers is 66. In this folder put the file you downloaded from nibbits.

Voila, replays working! Nothing else is needed, putting things in the map folder don't do anything at all.


Would be nice if anyone can add all maps and upload the cash folder smile.gif

Posts: 6

Game: Red Alert 3


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)