Explore GameReplays...

Tiberium Alliances

Tip of the Week #2 - New Base Layout

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Vivo May 17 2012, 18:31 PM
Tip of the Week #2 - New Base Layout by foofightersrule

Posts: 13,256

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 2stormgear Jun 13 2012, 03:59 AM
Whoa! Pardon the necro, I'm ready to plop my third base using this tip happy.gif I'm currently hunting down a good tib field preferably one with a 3 patch in a row.

I took a couple of screenshots and their coordinates so I can keep a record of where and what they look like.

Btw, is it possible to reuse that same spot again if you want to create another base with the same layout?

If that is possible we should consider keeping track of tib/crystal fields with good layouts and start noting down where they are + screenshots.

Posts: 2,679

Game: Command and Conquer 4


+
# 3foofightersrule Jun 13 2012, 05:19 AM
Unfortunately not. I found that wicked good spot, plopped my base down, and moved it away. But when I checked the next day, a camp had spawned there, and the layout had changed. sad.gif

Posts: 1,237

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 4stormgear Jun 13 2012, 08:50 AM
Aw that sucks sad.gif I wonder when does the change take place? I mean would it be the same layout before a Forgotten camp would set up there? Or will it change after a player leaves it?

Anyway I hope they won't change this nice little trick so anyone can have a chance to optimize their farm layout.

Posts: 2,679

Game: Command and Conquer 4


+
# 5Vivo Jun 13 2012, 10:50 AM
I wonder that would it work if you ask your alliance mate to destroy your base and then you establish a new base on the ruins.

Posts: 13,256

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 6I_Am_Jamess Jun 13 2012, 14:07 PM
excellent post, although would of been handy 7 bases ago biggrin.gif, nice one!

Posts: 19

Game: Battlefield 3


+
# 7stormgear Jun 13 2012, 15:17 PM
QUOTE(Vivo @ Jun 13 2012, 18:50 PM) *

I wonder that would it work if you ask your alliance mate to destroy your base and then you establish a new base on the ruins.

That might work, maybe I should ask Smithers tongue.gif

QUOTE(I_Am_Jamess @ Jun 13 2012, 22:07 PM) *
excellent post, although would of been handy 7 bases ago biggrin.gif, nice one!

I was thinking, when your base gets smashed they should give us an option to have a new tib field layout when you relocate. Then you can just re-plop your buildings all over it. That might work well with vivo's idea and help at least change all your current base's to your favor.

Posts: 2,679

Game: Command and Conquer 4


+
# 8foofightersrule Jun 13 2012, 17:35 PM
QUOTE(Vivo @ Jun 13 2012, 03:50 AM) *

I wonder that would it work if you ask your alliance mate to destroy your base and then you establish a new base on the ruins.

Nah, I think you're stuck with your layout forever.

Posts: 1,237

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 9Vivo Jun 13 2012, 18:16 PM
Yeah, you're stuck with your existing base layout, but what if you found entirely new base on those ruins?

Posts: 13,256

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 10foofightersrule Jun 13 2012, 19:01 PM
Oh I see what you mean. Uh, no I don't think so either since it seems the layout changes every time a player base is moved away from the space, but I'm not sure. Anyone willing to try it out?

Posts: 1,237

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 11Vivo Jun 14 2012, 17:01 PM
I'll give it a go: I'll be researching my 12th base within the next two weeks and one of my bases has a pretty good layout.

Posts: 13,256

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 12foofightersrule Jun 14 2012, 17:19 PM
Vivo, making the sacrifice in the name of science! tongue.gif

Posts: 1,237

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 13Vivo Jun 14 2012, 17:26 PM
I don't think that there's any bigger risks, but you'll never know for sure before you try it out. biggrin.gif

Posts: 13,256

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 14stormgear Jun 24 2012, 15:58 PM
Speaking of new base, would this trick work if say:

-I kill the Forgotten base
-Occupy it with a new "Base A" copying the layout
-Move that new "Base A" elsewhere to let another new "Base B" to occupy it
-Profit?

Posts: 2,679

Game: Command and Conquer 4


+
# 15Vivo Jun 24 2012, 16:39 PM
QUOTE(Vivo @ Jun 13 2012, 13:50 PM) *

I wonder that would it work if you ask your alliance mate to destroy your base and then you establish a new base on the ruins.


It didn't work. post-13661-1143531603.gif

QUOTE(stormgear @ Jun 24 2012, 18:58 PM) *

Speaking of new base, would this trick work if say:

-I kill the Forgotten base
-Occupy it with a new "Base A" copying the layout
-Move that new "Base A" elsewhere to let another new "Base B" to occupy it
-Profit?


Good question, has anyone been able to test this?

Posts: 13,256

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 16stormgear Jun 24 2012, 17:17 PM
I'm ready to test it using my new 4th base as "Base A." Hopefully no one will touch my base while I save up on credits for a 5th base that will act as "Base B."

I'm guessing that I can buy a 5th base in about two to three days from now I think. Hmm, I might as well reconfigure my base to speed up the credits to hit that mark.

Posts: 2,679

Game: Command and Conquer 4


+
# 17foofightersrule Jun 25 2012, 03:02 AM
No that doesn't work unfortunately. I was going to do the same, moved my base away, but before I could put my new base down a camp had spawned there and it had a different layout. I think once you move your base away that spot is forever changed.

Posts: 1,237

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 18stormgear Jun 25 2012, 03:55 AM
Whoa, thanks for the heads up. That saved me a possible bad layout.

Posts: 2,679

Game: Command and Conquer 4


+
# 19stormgear Sep 18 2012, 16:47 PM
moar necro post from me. Now that we can plop our base above a Forgottens, do you think that we can do the same when deploying a new base? That can be a timesaver cuz you won't have to kill that base to copy the layout.

Posts: 2,679

Game: Command and Conquer 4


+
# 20foofightersrule Sep 18 2012, 20:44 PM
I dunno, it'll be about a week before I can find out, anyone from cb servers have a new base in the ready?

Posts: 1,237

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)