Explore GameReplays...

Rise of the Witch King

Running RotWK on Windows 10

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 21BaneofDurin Apr 20 2016, 18:36 PM
Hi I recently got Rotwk and I got the normal options ini crash which I fixed the normal way and after that I got a new crash. Can some one please help me I have attached a file to show you it. I am using windows 10
Attached Image

Posts: 2


+
# 22BaneofDurin Apr 20 2016, 19:20 PM
Never mind it was a patch issue. I have fixed it now.

Posts: 2


+
# 23Excelsior Apr 20 2016, 22:39 PM
QUOTE(BaneofDurin @ Apr 20 2016, 20:20 PM) *

Never mind it was a patch issue. I have fixed it now.

Keep in mind that that was a pretty 2.02 v5.0.1 issue, so I take it you're using patch 2.01?

Posts: 13,964

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 24fatlady56 Jun 29 2016, 22:29 PM
I need help. I've installed the game and I can't run the game on Windows 10. I've installed the 2.01 patch and replaced the game.dat file with the one you have. No change. It crashes on start. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Posts: 1


+
# 25Excelsior Jul 7 2016, 12:33 PM
QUOTE(fatlady56 @ Jun 29 2016, 23:29 PM) *

I need help. I've installed the game and I can't run the game on Windows 10. I've installed the 2.01 patch and replaced the game.dat file with the one you have. No change. It crashes on start. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

It is best that you do not use the game.dat for patch 2.01 as it is solely meant for 2.02 6.0.0 (unless you fancy out of sync errors when playing multiplayer). Please post by a screenshot of your error.

Also, apologies for the belated response.

Posts: 13,964

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 26El_Arandino Jul 29 2016, 08:02 AM

Hi guys!
I use the version 2 with mounted image I recently installed win 10 and the problem is that it leaves riding my image or tells me that this damaged alchol 52 % does not work on win 10 and the new image that go up does not work me daemos Tools 10 ... I use the mod and game ranger edain some solution
?

Posts: 2


+
# 27El_Arandino Jul 29 2016, 12:12 PM

Hi guys
your image works perfectly only thing I need is 4.49 deamons tools for image no error and so to ddisfrutar game !!!! and if you want to use edain unburden the 4.3 version !! and ready.
Thanks for the input!!

Posts: 2


+
# 28borbi Aug 3 2016, 17:55 PM
Hi, today me and my two friends have installed the game following the guide of the forum.
We have followed these passages:
we have installed the two games (bfme2 and rotwk) with different serial
we have installed the patch 2.01 and after the 2.02.
We have copy the folder "My The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king Files" in %appdata% renaming it "File de Il Signore degli Anelli™ - L'Ascesa del Re Stregone™" for the italian version.
we mount the mds file "smokingman" in daemon tools 4.49.1.

In my pc (w8.1) the game works
In the pc of my friends (w10) it doesn't work. It give them the same error like in picture

Attached Image

Posts: 1


+
# 29TheDestroyer001 Aug 3 2016, 22:21 PM
QUOTE(borbi @ Aug 3 2016, 09:55 AM) *

Hi, today me and my two friends have installed the game following the guide of the forum.
We have followed these passages:
we have installed the two games (bfme2 and rotwk) with different serial
we have installed the patch 2.01 and after the 2.02.
We have copy the folder "My The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king Files" in %appdata% renaming it "File de Il Signore degli Anelli™ - L'Ascesa del Re Stregone™" for the italian version.
we mount the mds file "smokingman" in daemon tools 4.49.1.

In my pc (w8.1) the game works
In the pc of my friends (w10) it doesn't work. It give them the same error like in picture

Attached Image


Usually the game stops responding when launched when you are trying to use a resolution that does not work for you. I would suggest downloading this options.ini file from here: http://www.mediafire.com/download/xgpcytmk...q1j/Options.rar, extract the options.ini file from the .rar file and dropping it in your "My The Lord of the Rings, The Rise of the Witch-king Files" in %appdata%.

If it continues to not respond try editing the resolution line to another resolution by opening the options.ini file with Notepad and changing it. For example it should look like: 1920 1080, not like 1920 x 1080 or it won't work.

Hopefully that helps.

Posts: 1,601

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 30klugmaister Aug 7 2016, 20:29 PM
i need help step by step with thesmokingman.mds i cant use alcohol 52 so i use DT 4.49 and its still dont work, still same problem with DVD- rom please help me step by step post-13661-1143531603.gif

Posts: 3


+
# 31Plokite_Wolf Aug 8 2016, 14:15 PM
You don't really need it - there's a cracked game.dat right here: http://www.gamereplays.org/riseofthewitchk...2-download-page

Posts: 5,413

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 32TheDestroyer001 Aug 8 2016, 15:30 PM
QUOTE(Plokite_Wolf @ Aug 8 2016, 06:15 AM) *

You don't really need it - there's a cracked game.dat right here: http://www.gamereplays.org/riseofthewitchk...2-download-page


You still need it to install the games though and to play the base game if you so desire. I'd recommend trying WinCDEmu to mount the files. I've gotten it to work on someone's PC with Windows 10.

Posts: 1,601

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 33klugmaister Aug 10 2016, 12:09 PM
still dont help me, BFME2 DVD- ROM problem and ROWK dont launch problem, dont know where give options.rar there

Posts: 3


+
# 34rfyan Nov 19 2016, 01:32 AM
Hi,

So I've been trying for the past few days to try and get 2.02 working, but it always shows me the crash box I've attached to this post.

I've tried:
1) using the crash fixer
2) the non-widescreen version
3) using the BFME 2 patch switcher set to v1.0, v1.06, and v1.08
4) using the new asset.dat file
5) running the game with my nVidia GT 970M card, and ensuring that the card was up to date.

I have no other mods installed, so I'm really puzzled as to what's going on.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you smile.gif


Attached Image


EDIT: Okay I seemed to have found the problem. I disabled the intro movies in the launcher and it worked. Sorry for the extra post and if this was a repeat! Couldn't find anything before this despite desperate Googling :X

This post has been edited by rfyan: Nov 19 2016, 01:46 AM

Posts: 2


+
# 35Excelsior Nov 19 2016, 02:06 AM
QUOTE(rfyan @ Nov 19 2016, 01:32 AM) *

Hi,

So I've been trying for the past few days to try and get 2.02 working, but it always shows me the crash box I've attached to this post.

I've tried:
1) using the crash fixer
2) the non-widescreen version
3) using the BFME 2 patch switcher set to v1.0, v1.06, and v1.08
4) using the new asset.dat file
5) running the game with my nVidia GT 970M card, and ensuring that the card was up to date.

I have no other mods installed, so I'm really puzzled as to what's going on.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thank you smile.gif
Attached Image
EDIT: Okay I seemed to have found the problem. I disabled the intro movies in the launcher and it worked. Sorry for the extra post and if this was a repeat! Couldn't find anything before this despite desperate Googling :X

Open your 2.02 launcher (you can find its executable in your RotWK directory if you're unable to locate it elsewhere). That should solve your issue.

P.S. It's not the intro movies. By opening your launcher, your problem was automatically resolved.

Posts: 13,964

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+
# 36rfyan Nov 19 2016, 03:33 AM
QUOTE(Excelsior @ Nov 19 2016, 02:06 AM) *

Open your 2.02 launcher (you can find its executable in your RotWK directory if you're unable to locate it elsewhere). That should solve your issue.

P.S. It's not the intro movies. By opening your launcher, your problem was automatically resolved.



Well I'm the biggest idiot there is. Thank you!

Posts: 2


+
# 37pavlosgr1 Nov 27 2016, 17:53 PM
i have windows 10 and i have this problem when i start my normal 2.01 game on witch king, i do everything...

edit:sorry i dont know much of forums.. really sorry..


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image Attached Image Attached Image

Posts: 10


+
# 38pavlosgr1 Nov 27 2016, 17:58 PM
and this is when i run with RotWk_Maxi-TheSmokingMan.iso file at 2.02 patch


Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image

Posts: 10


+
# 39Plokite_Wolf Nov 27 2016, 22:14 PM
As for your first set of errors, you might have BFME2 set to 1.08, and RotWK 2.01 doesn't like that.

As for your second one, you don't need Smoke's ISO to run 2.02. Just get a fixed game.dat from here: http://www.gamereplays.org/riseofthewitchk...2-download-page

Posts: 5,413

Game: Kanes Wrath


+
# 40Excelsior Nov 28 2016, 01:32 AM
I don't think it's 1.08 in this case. There's only one error message associated with 1.08 and it's been fixed since 2.02's v5.0.0. It's most likely another mod's residual files.

Please post a screenshot of your RotWK directory, pavlosgr1.

Posts: 13,964

Clan: Brothers of War

Game: Rise of the Witch King


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)