Explore GameReplays...

CNC Zero Hour

Guide | How to fix Generals Zero Hour's err...

Reply to this topic Start new topic
# 1Hamster Jul 26 2011, 23:40 PM
1. Press Windows button + R, type control folders and click OK button > click View tab > Deactivate Hide extensions for known file types and click Apply button.

2. Go to Documents > Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data, create a text file and name it Options.ini
Documents folder can be accessed in Windows Explorer via %userprofile%\documents\

3. Open the Options.ini file with Windows Notepad.

4. Copy and save this text to the Options.ini file:
CODE
AntiAliasing = 1
BuildingOcclusion = yes
DrawScrollAnchor = yes
DynamicLOD = yes
ExtraAnimations = yes
Gamma = 50
HeatEffects = no
IdealStaticGameLOD = High
LanguageFilter = false
MaxParticleCount = 3000
MusicVolume = 55
Resolution = 800 600
Retaliation = yes
SFX3DVolume = 79
SFXVolume = 71
ScrollFactor = 50
SendDelay = no
ShowSoftWaterEdge = yes
ShowTrees = yes
StaticGameLOD = Custom
TextureReduction = 0
UseAlternateMouse = no
UseCloudMap = yes
UseDoubleClickAttackMove = no
UseLightMap = yes
UseShadowDecals = yes
UseShadowVolumes = yes
VoiceVolume = 70


5. Right click on Zero Hour icon > Properties > Compatibility tab > Activate Run this program as an admin > Activate Run this program in compatibility mode for and switch to Windows XP SP3.
IPB Image

6. IMPORTANT: Restart your Computer.

7. Launch the game.

Questions and Answers:

Q: I still get an error when lunching ZH, What should I do?
A: Go to Documents and delete the folder Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data (Make sure you save replays, maps, skrimish stats before you delete it if you need only and copy to somewhere else)

Q: I don't load in the loading screen when every body does, and I'm not, What should I do?
A:1. Right click on game icon -> Properties -> Compatibility tab -> Mark
"Run this program in compatibility mode for" and choose Windows XP SP3.
2. If still doesn't work delete the folder "Command and Conquer Generals Zero Hour Data"
which is located in documents. Back up files before if you need.

If you have more questions ask them here.

This post has been edited by xezon: Nov 16 2019, 13:12 PM

Posts: 1,304

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 2-Wraith^ Aug 10 2011, 14:50 PM
Nicely made guide biggrin.gif This will help a lot of people with problems.

Maybe you should say that you should try this first and if it does not work then go the long road as you explained nicely. This part alone works for tons of people already.
"10. Go to desktop, Click on "Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour" with right click with the mouse and go to "Compatibility" Make a check on "Run this program in compatibatilty mode for:" and switch to Windows XP (Service Pack 3)
Also make a check on "Run this program as an administrator", Then press Ok.
"

Someone pin this shit sleep.gif

This post has been edited by StefanDeath: Aug 10 2011, 14:55 PM

Posts: 22,862

Clan: Death and Destiny

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 3Basel Aug 20 2011, 11:27 AM
One question what do you do with the screen resolution if you got a 23 widescreen and in game the buildings are taking like the half screen without able to zoom out. Its like the camera is too low. how to fix that =

Posts: 6,480

Clan: Shield

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 4xezon Aug 20 2011, 12:33 PM
Install GenTool.

Posts: 19,995

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 5Basel Aug 20 2011, 13:53 PM
Is it automaticly shitcake solver

Posts: 6,480

Clan: Shield

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 6xezon Aug 20 2011, 15:01 PM
Yes.

Posts: 19,995

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 7Basel Aug 20 2011, 17:17 PM
Tnx it worked very good.

Cheers.

Posts: 6,480

Clan: Shield

Game: CNC Generals


+
# 8Hamster Aug 26 2011, 17:09 PM
QUOTE(StefanDeath @ Aug 10 2011, 16:50 PM) *

Nicely made guide biggrin.gif This will help a lot of people with problems.

Maybe you should say that you should try this first and if it does not work then go the long road as you explained nicely. This part alone works for tons of people already.
"10. Go to desktop, Click on "Command & Conquer Generals Zero Hour" with right click with the mouse and go to "Compatibility" Make a check on "Run this program in compatibatilty mode for:" and switch to Windows XP (Service Pack 3)
Also make a check on "Run this program as an administrator", Then press Ok.
"

Someone pin this shit sleep.gif



Pfff it won't work, I tried every thing and I know what I did.

Posts: 1,304

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 9Hamster Sep 22 2011, 21:14 PM
Updated!
Added new video and better
Fixed some tiny mistakes in the guide*


This post has been edited by Hamster.: Sep 22 2011, 21:15 PM

Posts: 1,304

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 10HuNtEr^(EGY) Sep 27 2011, 04:54 AM
just a question
i has window 7 and the game work properly

this topic to play online ?

Posts: 116

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 11Hamster Sep 30 2011, 19:16 PM
No, some people have a problem in windows 7 and they can't play, some people don't have problems and dont need this, this guide is for the people who has problems with generals zh and windows 7

Posts: 1,304

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 12Hamster Oct 9 2011, 03:52 AM
Bumping up, Can some body pin this? So people can see it in the top and it will help a lot of people.

Posts: 1,304

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 13xezon Oct 9 2011, 09:09 AM
Is it possible this only happens on cracked Windows 7 version or upgraded one?
I have yet to see this error happening on a normal version of windows 7.

Posts: 19,995

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 14Hamster Oct 9 2011, 18:54 PM
QUOTE(xezon @ Oct 9 2011, 11:09 AM) *

Is it possible this only happens on cracked Windows 7 version or upgraded one?
I have yet to see this error happening on a normal version of windows 7.



Nope I have original cd and It did me the error, some people don't have this error in windows 7 but a lot of them have this error, I have no idea why, I made this guide because I had this problem and tried to solve this and when I solved this I decided to help other people with that problem.

Posts: 1,304

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 15xezon Oct 10 2011, 18:24 PM
When I bought Win 7 I thought I could add a feature to GenTool to fix it - when I see this problem happening. But I did not...

Posts: 19,995

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 16Hamster Oct 11 2011, 13:16 PM
So pin that shit ? wub.gif

This post has been edited by Hamster.: Oct 11 2011, 13:17 PM

Posts: 1,304

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 17xezon Oct 11 2011, 16:48 PM
I reported your post asking for pin. smile.gif

Posts: 19,995

Clan: MENTAL

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 18´'`Divine´'`Ravenheart´'` Oct 11 2011, 16:52 PM
Pinned.

Posts: 14,351

Clan: Death and Destiny

Game: None


+
# 19Hamster Oct 13 2011, 08:26 AM
QUOTE(Moonlight Shadow @ Oct 11 2011, 18:52 PM) *

Pinned.


Yeah thanks It will help a lot of people

Posts: 1,304

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+
# 20MLM Nov 15 2011, 10:34 AM
I had this problem for over a year now and none of these fixes worked so I was actually considering reinstalling XP on a partition but as a last resort I installed GenTool and it worked straight away.

Happy Days, I can finally get my Zero Hour fix again

Posts: 4

Game: CNC Zero Hour


+

1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)